We Lift You Up

by Glenn Packiam
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of We Lift You Up

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Who is like You, O Lord,

God of heav en, God of earth?

There is none who com pares

to Your maj es ty and love.

From the days of my youth

You have led me in Your way.

Now Iโ€™ll shout out Your truth

to day.

We lift You up, we lift You up for all to see Your glo ry.

A rise, O Lord, and shine on us un til our gen er a tion sees Your glo ry fall.

You are awe some in praise,

do ing mir a cles to day.

I will come and pro claim

all Your might y deeds of old.

From the days of my youth

You have led me in Your way.

Now Iโ€™ll shout out Your truth

to day.

We lift You up, we lift You up for all to see Your glo ry.

A rise, O Lord, and shine on us un til our gen er a tion sees Your glo ry fall.

You are awe

(Dm)Let

Your (C)glo

ry fall.

(Bb)Let

Your (C)glo

ry fall.

(Dm)Let

Your (C)glo

ry fall.

(Bb)Let

Your (C)glo

ry fall.

(Em)Let

Your (D)glo

ry fall.

(C)Let

Your (D)glo

ry fall.

Your glo ry fall.

We Lift You Up โ€” Classic Piano Sheet Music

5 people have learned this song

Read "We Lift You Up" by Glenn Packiam in classic piano notation โ€” both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of G. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œWe Lift You Upโ€

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "We Lift You Up"?
Yes โ€” the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature G. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "We Lift You Up" by Glenn Packiam played in?
We Lift You Up is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "We Lift You Up"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "We Lift You Up" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "We Lift You Up"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "We Lift You Up"?
"We Lift You Up" was originally performed by Glenn Packiam. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes โ€” "We Lift You Up" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature G, time signature, beams, dynamics โ€” everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view โ€” the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes โ€” slow the tempo from 120 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes โ€” Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.