This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)

by Calvin Harris
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ba by, (F)this is what you came for.

Light ning (C)strikes ev ’ry time she moves.

And (G)ev ’ry bod y’s watch ing her, but she’s look ing at (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh, (G)you, ooh, ooh, (C)you, ooh, ooh, (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh,

ooh.

Ba by, this is what you came for.

Light ning (Am)strikes ev ’ry time she moves.

And (G)ev ’ry bod y’s watch ing her, but she’s look ing at (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh, (G)you, ooh, ooh, (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh,

ooh.

(F)You, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh, (G)you, ooh, ooh, (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh,

ooh.

We go (F)fast at the game we play.

Who knows (F)why it’s got ta be this way?

We say (F)noth ing more than we need.

I say, (F)“Your place” when we leave.

Ba by, (F)this is what you came for.

Light ning (C)strikes ev ’ry time she moves.

Oh.

Ba by, (F)this is what you came for.

Light ning (Am)strikes ev ’ry time she moves.

And (G)ev ’ry bod y’s watch ing her, but she’s look ing at (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh, (G)you, ooh, ooh, (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh,

ooh.

(F)You, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh, (G)you, ooh, ooh, (Am)you, ooh, ooh, (F)you, ooh, ooh, you, ooh, ooh,

ooh.

This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna) — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

Learn "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of A, 116 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)”

Can I play "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" by Calvin Harris played in?
This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna) is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)"?
The arrangement plays at 116 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)"?
"This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" was originally performed by Calvin Harris. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Calvin Harris can I play here?
Try "THIS IS WHAT YOU CAME FOR", "PROMISES", "I NEED YOUR LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "This Is What You Came For (Feat. Rihanna)" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.