This Is Me

by Demi Lovato
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of This Is Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’ve al ways (Am7)been the kind of (F5)girl

that (Gsus)hid my face,

so a (Am7)fraid to tell the (F5)world

(Gsus)what I’ve got to (Dm7)say.

But I (Am)have this dream

(C)bright in side of (Dm)me, I’m gon na (Am)let it show.

It’s time

(Dm)to let you know,

to let you know.

This is (F)real, this is (C)me, I’m ex act ly where I’m sup (Am)posed to be, now.

Gon na let the light

(G)shine on me.

Now I’ve (Am)found who I am, there’s no (C)way to hold it in.

(Dm7)No more hid ing who I want to be,

this is (Am7)me.

Do you (Am)know what it’s (F)like

to (C)feel so in the (Dm)dark,

to (Am)dream a bout a (F)life

where (C)you’re the shin ing (Dm)star?

E ven (Am)though it seems

like it’s too far a (Dm)way,

I (Am)have to be lieve in my self.

It’s (Dm)the on ly way.

This (G)is

this is (Am)me.

You’re the voice I hear in side (C)my head, the (G)rea son that I’m sing ing.

I need to find you,

(C)I’ve got to find you.

(F)You’re the miss ing piece (C)I need, the song in side of me.

(Am7)I need to find you,

I’ve got to find you.

This is (F)real, this is me, I’m ex act ly where I’m sup (Am)posed to be, now.

Gon na let the light

(G)shine on me.

Now I’ve (Am)found who I am, there’s no (C)way to hold it in.

(Dm7)No more hid ing who I want to be,

this is (C)You’re the miss ing piece I need, the song in side of me.

You’re the voice I hear in side my head, the (Gsus)rea son that I’m sing (Am)ing.

Now I’ve found who I am, there’s no (G)way to hold it in.

(Dm7)No more hid ing who I want to be,

this is (F)me.

This Is Me — Simple Sheet Music

20 people have learned this song

"This Is Me" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of C, 92 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “This Is Me”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "This Is Me"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "This Is Me" by Demi Lovato played in?
This Is Me is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "This Is Me"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "This Is Me" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "This Is Me"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "This Is Me"?
"This Is Me" was originally performed by Demi Lovato. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "This Is Me"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: Am, Am7, C, Cpow, Dm, Dm7, F, Fpow, +3 more.
What other songs by Demi Lovato can I play here?
Try "LA LA LAND", "DIFFERENT SUMMERS", "NEON LIGHTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "This Is Me". Key of C, 92 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.