The Irish Rover

by Irish Folksong
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The Irish Rover

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

In the (C)year of our Lord, eight een hun dred and (F)six, we set (C)sail from the Coal Quay of (G)Cork.

We were (C)sail ing a way with a car go of (F)bricks, for the (C)grand cit y hall (G7)in New (C)York.

We’d an el e gant craft, it was (G)rigged fore and aft, and (C)how ing the trade winds from (G)drove her.

She had (C)twen ty three masts and she stood sev ’ral (F)blasts, and they (C)called per her the I rish (G)Rov (C)er.

There was (C)Bar ney Ma gee from the banks of the (F)Lee.

There was (C)Ho gan from Coun ty Ty (G)rone.

There was (C)John ny Mc Gurk, who was scared stiff of (F)work, and a (C)chap from West meath (G7)named Ma (C)lone.

There was Slug ger O’ Toole, who was (G)drunk as a rule, and (C)fight ing Bill Tra cy from (G)Do ver.

And your (C)man Mick Mc Cann, from the banks of the (F)Bann, was the (C)skip per on the I rish (G)Rov (C)er.

There was (G)Rov (C)er.

The Irish Rover β€” Simple Sheet Music

8 people have learned this song

"The Irish Rover" in simplified sheet music format β€” the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of C, 110 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œThe Irish Rover”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "The Irish Rover"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music β€” same song, less visual density.
What key is "The Irish Rover" by Irish Folksong played in?
The Irish Rover is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The Irish Rover"?
The arrangement plays at 110 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The Irish Rover" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "The Irish Rover"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The Irish Rover"?
"The Irish Rover" was originally performed by Irish Folksong. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Irish Folksong can I play here?
Try "THE ROCKY ROAD TO DUBLIN", "Arthur McBride", "Boulavogue". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords β€” helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "The Irish Rover". Key of C, 110 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below β€” like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.