The 59th Street Bridge Song

by Simon & Garfunkel
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The 59th Street Bridge Song

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Slow down, you (Cm7)move too fast.

You got to (Bb)make the morn ing last.

Just kick in’ (Bb)down the (Cm7)cob ble stones,

look in’ for (Bb)fun and feel in’ groov y.

Hel lo lamp post, what cha (Bb)know in’?

I’ve come to (Bb)watch your flow ers grow in’.

Ain’t cha (Bb)got no rhymes for (Bb)me?

Doot n (Bb)doo doo, (Cm7)feel in’ groov y.

(Bb)Got (Eb)no deeds to (Bb)do, no (Cm7)prom is es to (Bb)keep.

I’m (Eb)dap pled and (Bb)drow sy and (Cm7)read y to (Bb)sleep.

Let the (Eb)morn ing time (Bb)drop all its (Cm7)pet als on (Bb)me.

Life, I (Bb)love you.

All is (Bb)groov (Eb)y.

The 59th Street Bridge Song β€” Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

4 people have learned this song

Learn "The 59th Street Bridge Song" on piano with easy notes β€” perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of Bb, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œThe 59th Street Bridge Song”

Can I play "The 59th Street Bridge Song" without reading sheet music?
Yes β€” Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "The 59th Street Bridge Song" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "The 59th Street Bridge Song" by Simon & Garfunkel played in?
The 59th Street Bridge Song is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The 59th Street Bridge Song" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
"The 59th Street Bridge Song" was originally performed by Simon & Garfunkel. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
This arrangement uses 3 chords: Bb, Cm7, Eb. Only a handful of chords β€” beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Simon & Garfunkel can I play here?
Try "STILL CRAZY AFTER ALL THESE YEARS", "MRS. ROBINSON", "The Boxer". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard β€” no music reading needed. "The 59th Street Bridge Song" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "The 59th Street Bridge Song"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "The 59th Street Bridge Song" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.