Teardrops On My Guitar

by Taylor Swift
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Teardrops On My Guitar

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Drew looks

at me.

I (C)fake a smile so he won’t (F)see that I he (Dm)want and I’m (Bb)need in’ the kind of (C7)ev ’ry thing that we should (Dm)be.

I’ll bet she’s beau ti ful, that girl he talks a bout.

And she’s got ev ’ry thing that (C)I have to live with out.

Drew talks

to me.

I (C)laugh ’cause it’s so damn fun (F)ny and I he (Dm)can’t e ven (Bb)see ly, the kind of (C7)an y one when he’s with (Dm)me.

He says he’s so in love; he’s fi n’lly got it right.

I won der if he knows he’s (C)I have to live with out.

(C)all I think a bout at night.

He’s the rea son for the (C)tear drops on my gui tar, the on ly thing that keeps me (Bb)wish in’ on a wish in’ star.

He’s the song in the car I keep sing in’.

Don’t know (Dm)why I do.

So, I drive home a lone.

As I turn off the light, I’ll put his pic ture down and (C)may be get some sleep to night.

’Cause he’s the rea son for the (C)tear drops on my gui tar, the on ly one who’s got e (Bb)nough of me to break my heart.

He’s the song in the car.

I keep sing in’.

Don’t know (Dm)why I do.

He’s the time tak en up, but there’s nev er e nough and he’s all that I need to fall (Bb)in to.

Drew looks

at me.

I (C)fake a smile so he won’t (F)see.

Teardrops On My Guitar — Piano Lead Sheet

"Teardrops On My Guitar" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of Bb, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Teardrops On My Guitar”

Where are the chord symbols for "Teardrops On My Guitar" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Teardrops On My Guitar" is in Bb.
What key is "Teardrops On My Guitar" by Taylor Swift played in?
Teardrops On My Guitar is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Teardrops On My Guitar" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
"Teardrops On My Guitar" was originally performed by Taylor Swift. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Taylor Swift can I play here?
Try "GETAWAY CAR", "THE LAST TIME", "ENCHANTED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Teardrops On My Guitar" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Teardrops On My Guitar" is in the key of Bb at 120 BPM.
What chords are in "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of Bb, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.