Step In Time

by Sherman Brothers
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(F)Kick your knees up, step in time!

(Bb)Kick your knees up, step in time!

(C7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

Kick your knees up, step in (F)time!

(F)Link your el bows, step in time!

(Bb)Link your el bows, step in time!

(C7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

Link your el bows, step in (F)time!

(F)Spin a bout and step in time!

(Bb)Spin a bout and step in time!

(C7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

Spin a bout and step in (F)time!

(F)’Round the chim ney, step in time!

(Bb)’Round the chim ney, step in time!

(C7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

’Round the chim ney, step in (F)time!

(G)Flap like a bird ie, step in time!

(C)Flap like a bird ie, step in time!

(D7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

Flap like a bird ie, step in (G)time!

(G)Step in a time, ie, step in time!

(C)Step in a time, ie, step in time!

(D7)Nev er need a rea son, nev er need a rhyme.

Flap like a bird ie, step in (G)time!

(D7)Step in time, you step

in

(G)time!

Step In Time by Sherman Brothers

2 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of Bb at 146 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

About “Step In Time”

What key is "Step In Time" in?
"Step In Time" by Sherman Brothers is in the key of Bb with a tempo of 146 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy.
Is "Step In Time" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated very_easy. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Step In Time" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Step In Time" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Sherman Brothers can I play here?
Try "HEFFALUMPS AND WOOZLES", "IT'S A SMALL WORLD", "A SPOONFUL OF SUGAR". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.