Slipping Through My Fingers

by ABBA
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Slipping Through My Fingers

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Bbm)School bag in hand, she leaves (Am)home in the ear ly morn ing, wav ing good bye

with an (Am)ab sent mind ed smile.

(Bbm)I watch her go with a (Am)surge of that well known sad ness and I have to sit down for a (F)while.

The (C)feel ing that I’m los ing her for (F)ev er,

and (C)with out real ly en ter ing her (F)world.

I’m (C)glad when ev er I can share her (C)laugh ter, that fun ny lit tle (F)girl.

Slip ping though my (F)fing ers all the time I try to (Gm)cap ture ev ry min ute,

the feel ing in it, slip ping through my (F)fing ers all the time.

Do I real ly (F)see what’s in her mind?

Each time I (Gm)think I’m close to know ing

she keeps on grow ing.

Slip ping through my (F)fing ers all the time.

(Bbm)Sleep in our eyes, her and (Am)me at the break fast ta ble; bare ly a wake,

I let (Am)pre cious time go by.

(Bbm)Then when she’s gone there’s that (Am)old me lan cho ly feel ing and a sense of guilt I can’t de (F)ny.

What (C)hap pened to the won der ful ad (F)ven tures,

the (C)pla ces I had planned for us to (F)go?

Well, (C)some of that we did but most we (C)did n’t and why I just don’t (F)know.

Slip ping though my (F)fing ers all the time I try to (Gm)cap ture ev ry min ute,

the feel ing in it, slip ping through my (F)fing ers all the time.

Do I real ly (F)see what’s in her mind?

Each time I (Gm)think I’m close to know ing

she keeps on grow ing.

Slip ping through my (F)fing ers all the time.

(F)fing ers all the time.

Some (C)times I wish that I could freeze the (F)pic ture

and (C)save it from the fun ny tricks of (C)time, slip ping through my fing ers.

(Bbm)School bag in hand, she leaves (Am)home in the ear ly morn ing, wav ing good bye

with an (Am)ab sent mind ed smile.

Slipping Through My Fingers — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

6 people have learned this song

Learn "Slipping Through My Fingers" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of Bb, 68 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Slipping Through My Fingers”

Can I play "Slipping Through My Fingers" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Slipping Through My Fingers" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Slipping Through My Fingers" by ABBA played in?
Slipping Through My Fingers is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Slipping Through My Fingers"?
The arrangement plays at 68 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Slipping Through My Fingers" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Slipping Through My Fingers"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Slipping Through My Fingers"?
"Slipping Through My Fingers" was originally performed by ABBA. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by ABBA can I play here?
Try "MONEY, MONEY, MONEY", "DOES YOUR MOTHER KNOW", "THE WINNER TAKES IT ALL". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Slipping Through My Fingers"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Slipping Through My Fingers" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "Slipping Through My Fingers"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Slipping Through My Fingers" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.