Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head

by B.J. Thomas
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(C)Rain drops keep fall in’ on my head,

and just like the (C7)guy whose feet are (F)too big for his (Em)bed, (A7)noth in’ seems to (Em)fit.

(A7)Those (Dm7)rain drops are fall in’ on my (G7sus)head, they keep fall in’.

So I just did me some talk in’ to the sun,

and I said I (C7)did n’t like the (F)way he got things (Em)done,

(A7)sleep in’ on the (Em)job.

(A7)Those (Dm7)rain drops are fall in’ on my (G7)head, they keep fall in’!

But there’s one (C)thing

I (C7)know:

the (F)blues they send to (G)meet me won’t de (Em7)feat me.

It won’t be long till (A7)hap pi ness steps (Dm7)up to greet me.

(C)Rain drops keep fall in’ on my head,

but that does n’t (C7)mean my eyes will (F)soon be turn in’ (Em)red.

(A7)Cry in’s not for (Em)me,

(A7)’cause

(Dm7)I’m nev er gon na stop the rain by com plain in’.

Be cause I’m (C)free.

Noth in’s (Gsus)wor ry in’ (C)me.

Noth in’s (Gsus)wor ry in’ (C)me.

Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head by B.J. Thomas

6 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of C at 100 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head”

What key is "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" in?
"Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" by B.J. Thomas is in the key of C with a tempo of 100 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy.
Is "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated very_easy. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by B.J. Thomas can I play here?
Try "Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head", "RAINDROPS KEEP FALLIN' ON MY HEAD", "YOU GAVE ME LOVE". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.