Pretty Paper

by Willie Nelson
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Pretty Paper

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Crowd ed streets, bus y (D7)feet hus tle (G)by him.

Down town shop pers, (D7)Christ mas is (G)nigh.

There he sits all a (G7)lone on the (C)side walk

(A7)Hop ing that you won’t pass him (A7)by.

Should you (G)stop?

Bet ter (D7)not.

Much too (G)bus y.

You’re in a hur ry, my (D7)how time does (G)fly.

In the dis tance the (G7)ring ing of (C)laugh ter

And in the (G)midst of the (D7)laugh ter he (Cm)cries.

Pret ty pa per, pret ty rib bons of (D7)blue,

Wrap your pres ents to your dar ling from (G)you.

Pret ty pen cils to (G7)write, β€œI love (C)you.”

Pret ty (G)pa per, pret ty (D7)rib bons of (Am7)blue.

Pretty Paper β€” Piano Lead Sheet

5 people have learned this song

"Pretty Paper" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of G, 105 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œPretty Paper”

Where are the chord symbols for "Pretty Paper" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Pretty Paper" is in G.
What key is "Pretty Paper" by Willie Nelson played in?
Pretty Paper is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Pretty Paper"?
The arrangement plays at 105 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Pretty Paper" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Pretty Paper"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Pretty Paper"?
"Pretty Paper" was originally performed by Willie Nelson. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Willie Nelson can I play here?
Try "ON THE ROAD AGAIN", "HARBOR LIGHTS", "HE WAS A FRIEND OF MINE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Pretty Paper" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Pretty Paper" is in the key of G at 105 BPM.
What chords are in "Pretty Paper"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of G, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.