Pop Princess

by The Click Five
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Pop Princess

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(F5)I lost my self at your (C5)show last night, look ing at your (Bb5)spar kling tain eyes

in the mid dle of a (C5)fresh er crowd.

(F5)You keep liv ing like you’re a (Am)mov ie star,

but tell me who you (D5)real ly are

when I’d the to (C5)lights go down.

Ba by, you’re a (Bbmaj7)glit (Fmaj7)ter (Gm7)doll (on the ra di o).

(Bbmaj7)I (Fmaj7)dis (Gm7)solve (in the ster e o).

(Bbmaj7)You’ve (C6)got (Bb6)me, you’ve got me com ing back for (C)more.

Pop prin cess, (Gm7)hold my hand.

Pop prin cess, (F)I’m a fan.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)I need you (C)now.

Freak me (A7)out, turn me in side out.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)make me smile.

Pop prin cess, (F)drive me wild.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)I need you (C)now,

so, ba by, turn your love up (F)loud.

(F5)You were hid ing in a (C5)dark ened stall, wait ing on your (Bb5)cur kling tain call,

in the get ting your a (C5)peace of mind.

But (F5)I was look ing past the a (Am)gloss y stare.

but I knew who was (D5)real ly there,

and I’d like to (C5)spend some time.

Ba by, you’re a (Bbmaj7)glit (Fmaj7)ter (Gm7)doll (on the ra di o).

(Bbmaj7)I (Fmaj7)dis (Gm7)solve (in the ster e o).

(Bbmaj7)You’ve (C6)got (Bb6)me, you’ve got me com ing back for (C)more.

Pop prin cess, (Gm7)hold my hand.

Pop prin cess, (F)I’m a fan.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)I need you (C)now.

Freak me (A7)out, turn me in side out.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)make me smile.

Pop prin cess, (F)drive me wild.

Pop prin cess, (Gm)I need you (C)now,

so, ba by, turn your love up (F)loud.

(Bbmaj7)loud.

by girl, I think you’re (C)rad i cal,

but (Bbmaj7)you’re a star and I’m fa (C)nat i cal.

(Gm7)Can we start

(C)some thing new,

(Gm7)just be tween

(C)me and you?

(F)loud.

Pop Princess — Simple Sheet Music

5 people have learned this song

"Pop Princess" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of F, 151 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “Pop Princess”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Pop Princess"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Pop Princess" by The Click Five played in?
Pop Princess is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Pop Princess"?
The arrangement plays at 151 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Pop Princess" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Pop Princess"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Pop Princess"?
"Pop Princess" was originally performed by The Click Five. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Pop Princess". Key of F, 151 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.