Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')

by Colin Towns
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”

Other arrangements of Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

The rain has (Am)moved on

and left a (Am)new day.

Noth ing (C)seems to (F)move, ev ’ry (C)thing is (Dm)still.

It’s (Am7)just a (Bb)per

(C)fect

(Dm)day.

The shad ows (Am)and light

that move with (Am)the wind.

Hid den (C)vio lets (F)grow, splashed with (C)sum mer (Dm)spray.

Just an (Am7)oth er (Bb)per

(C)fect

(F)day.

(F)On the wild and (Am7)mist y hill side, (F)fear is na ture’s (Am7)warn ing.

(Fmaj7)Hun ger here is (Em7)nev er far a (Dm)way.

(Dm)On the wild and (Am7)mist y hill side, (Dm)fear is na ture’s (Am7)warn ing.

(Fmaj7)Hun ger here is (Em7)nev er far a (Dm)way.

(Dm)day.

Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends') β€” Piano Accompaniment Track

9 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" by Colin Towns. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of C, 86 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range β€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About β€œPerfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe β€” especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" by Colin Towns in?
The backing track is in C at 86 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones β€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" with this accompaniment?
Yes β€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')"?
Effectively yes β€” it's the piano-only backing for "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work β€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')"?
Yes β€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')"?
"Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" was originally performed by Colin Towns. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
How do I use "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" as a backing track?
Just press play β€” the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "Perfect Day (Theme From 'The World Of Peter Rabbit And Friends')" to fit my voice?
Yes β€” the original is in C, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

Let's Fall In Love, Harold Arlen
C

Let's Fall In Love

Harold Arlen

Medium100 BPM
When I Grow Up (From 'Matilda The Musical'), Tim Minchin
F

When I Grow Up (From 'Matilda The Musical')

Tim Minchin

Easy74 BPM
My Heart Will Go On (Love Theme from Titanic), Celine Dion
Bb

My Heart Will Go On (Love Theme from Titanic)

Celine Dion

Beginner100 BPM
MOON RIVER, Audrey Hepburn
C

MOON RIVER

Audrey Hepburn

Easy120 BPM
LOSING MY MIND, Stephen Sondheim
Ab

LOSING MY MIND

Stephen Sondheim

Medium85 BPM
Air (from Hair), Galt MacDermot
C

Air (from Hair)

Galt MacDermot

Medium128 BPM
SOMETIMES, Henry Mancini
F

SOMETIMES

Henry Mancini

Beginner100 BPM
As Long As You're Mine, Stephen Schwartz
Bb

As Long As You're Mine

Stephen Schwartz

Very Easy100 BPM
Do It Again, George Gershwin
Bb

Do It Again

George Gershwin

Medium100 BPM
Somebody Loves Me, George Gershwin
G

Somebody Loves Me

George Gershwin

Medium110 BPM
The Bear Cha-Cha-Cha, Peter Lurye
G

The Bear Cha-Cha-Cha

Peter Lurye

Very Easy120 BPM
Up Is Down, Hans Zimmer
D

Up Is Down

Hans Zimmer

Very Easy130 BPM