Over The Rainbow

by Harold Arlen
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Over The Rainbow

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(F)Some (Dm)where

(Am)o ver the rain (Dm)bow, (Bb)way (C)up

(F)high,

(Bb)there’s a (Am)land that I (D)heard of (Gm)once in a (C)lul la (F)by.

Some (Dm)where (Am)o ver the rain (Dm)bow, (Bb)skies

(C)are (Am7)blue,

(Bb)and

the (Am)dreams that you (D)dare to (Gm)dream real ly (C)do come (F)true.

Some day I’ll wish up on a star and (Gm)wake up where the clouds are far be (F)hind

me.

(C)Where (F)trou bles melt like lem on drops, a (E7)way a bove the chim ney tops, that’s (Am7)where

you’ll

(Gm7)find

(Bb)me.

(F)Some

(Dm)where

(Am)o ver the rain (Dm)bow, (Bb)blue

(C)birds

(F)fly.

(Bb)Birds

fly

(Am)o ver the (D)rain bow.

(Gm)Why, then, oh, (C)why can’t (F)I?

If hap py lit tle blue birds fly be (Gm7)yond the rain bow, why, oh, (Bb)why

(C)can’t

(F)I?

Over The Rainbow — Simple Sheet Music

5 people have learned this song

"Over The Rainbow" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of Bb, 100 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “Over The Rainbow”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Over The Rainbow"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Over The Rainbow" by Harold Arlen played in?
Over The Rainbow is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Over The Rainbow"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Over The Rainbow" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Over The Rainbow"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Over The Rainbow"?
"Over The Rainbow" was originally performed by Harold Arlen. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Harold Arlen can I play here?
Try "OVER THE RAINBOW", "Over The Rainbow", "A Sleepin' Bee". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Over The Rainbow". Key of Bb, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.