One Piece At A Time

by Johnny Cash
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of One Piece At A Time

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’d (C7)get it (F)one piece at a time and it (Bb7)would n’t cost me a dime.

You’d (C)know it’s (C7)me when I come through your (F)town.

I’m gon na ride a round in style.

I’m gon na (Bb7)drive ev ’ry bod y wild, ’cause I’ll (C)have the (C7)on ly one there is a (F)round.

I’d (C7)get it (F)one piece at a time and it (Bb7)would n’t cost me a dime.

You’d (C)know it’s (C7)me when I come through your (F)town.

I’m gon na ride a round in style.

I’m gon na (Bb7)drive ev ’ry bod y wild, ’cause I’ll (C)have the (C7)on ly one there is a (F)round.

One Piece At A Time — Piano Lead Sheet

4 people have learned this song

"One Piece At A Time" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of Bb, 160 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “One Piece At A Time”

Where are the chord symbols for "One Piece At A Time" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "One Piece At A Time" is in Bb.
What key is "One Piece At A Time" by Johnny Cash played in?
One Piece At A Time is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "One Piece At A Time"?
The arrangement plays at 160 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "One Piece At A Time" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "One Piece At A Time"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "One Piece At A Time"?
"One Piece At A Time" was originally performed by Johnny Cash. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Johnny Cash can I play here?
Try "GOD'S GONNA CUT YOU DOWN", "IF YOU COULD READ MY MIND", "HELP ME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "One Piece At A Time" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "One Piece At A Time" is in the key of Bb at 160 BPM.
What chords are in "One Piece At A Time"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of Bb, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.