On The Road Again

by Willie Nelson
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of On The Road Again

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

On the road a gain.

Just can’t wait to get on the (G#7)road a gain.

The life I love is mak ing (F#m)mu sic with my friends, and (A)I can’t wait to get (B7)on the road a (E)gain.

On the road a gain,

go in’ plac to es that I’ve (G#7)nev er been,

The see in’ things that I may (F#m)nev er see a gain, and (A)I can’t wait to get (B7)on the road a (E)gain.

On the (E)gain.

(E7)On the (A)road a gain.

Like a band of gyp sies, we go down the (E)high way.

We’re the (A)best of friends,

in sist ing that the world keep turn ing (E)our way,

and (B7)our way

is on the (E)road a gain.

Just can’t wait to get on the (G#7)road a gain.

The life I love is mak in’ (F#m)mu sic with my friends, and (A)I can’t wait to get (B7)on the road a (E)gain.

(E)gain.

And (A)I can’t wait to get (B7)on the road a (E)gain.

On The Road Again — Piano Lead Sheet

20 people have learned this song

"On The Road Again" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of E, 200 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “On The Road Again”

Where are the chord symbols for "On The Road Again" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "On The Road Again" is in E.
What key is "On The Road Again" by Willie Nelson played in?
On The Road Again is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "On The Road Again"?
The arrangement plays at 200 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "On The Road Again" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "On The Road Again"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "On The Road Again"?
"On The Road Again" was originally performed by Willie Nelson. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "On The Road Again"?
This arrangement uses 7 chords: A, B, B7, E, E7, F#m, G#7.
What other songs by Willie Nelson can I play here?
Try "HARBOR LIGHTS", "HE WAS A FRIEND OF MINE", "MY HEROES HAVE ALWAYS BEEN COWBOYS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "On The Road Again" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "On The Road Again" is in the key of E at 200 BPM.
What chords are in "On The Road Again"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of E, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.