Of The Father's Love Begotten

by Aurelius C. Prudentius
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

Of the Fa ther’s love be got ten,

ere the worlds be gan to be,

He is Al pha and O me ga,

He the Source, the End ing.

He

of the things that are, that have

been, and that fu ture years shall

ev er more and ev er more.

O ye heights of heav’n, a dore Him;

an gel hosts, His prais es sing;

pow’rs, do min ions, bow be fore Him

and ex tol our God and King;

let no tongue on earth be si

lent; ev ’ry voice in con cert

ev er more and ev er more.

ev er more and ev er more.

Of The Father's Love Begotten by Aurelius C. Prudentius

5 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of C at 80 BPM. Difficulty: very_beginner. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

About “Of The Father's Love Begotten”

What key is "Of The Father's Love Begotten" in?
"Of The Father's Love Begotten" by Aurelius C. Prudentius is in the key of C with a tempo of 80 BPM. Difficulty: very_beginner.
Is "Of The Father's Love Begotten" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated very_beginner. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Of The Father's Love Begotten" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Of The Father's Love Begotten" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Aurelius C. Prudentius can I play here?
Try "Of The Father's Love Begotten". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.