My Forever Friend

by Daniel O'Donnell
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—

Other arrangements of My Forever Friend

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ev ’ry bo dy needs a lit tle help some time,

no one stands a (C)lone,

makes no dif f’rence if you’re just a child like me,

or a king up on a (C)throne.

For (G)there are no ex (F)cep

(C)tions,

we all stand in the (C)line,

eve ry bo dy (F#dim)needs a (C)friend,

let me tell you of (F)mine.

He’s my for (G)ev er friend,

my leave me (F)nev er (C)friend,

from dark est (A)night

to rain bow’s (C)end,

he’s my for ev er (C)friend.

E ven when I turn way, He cares for me,

His love no one can (C)shake,

E ven as I walk a way He’s by my side,

With ev ’ry breath I (C)take.

And (G)some times I for (F)get

(C)Him.

My ha lo fails to (C)shine,

Some times I’m not (F#dim)His

But He is al ways

He’s my for (G)ev er friend,

my leave me (F)nev er (C)friend,

from dark est (A)night

to rain bow’s (C)end,

he’s my for ev er (C)friend.

(C)friend.

(Db)If you still don’t know the one I’m (Gb)talk ing (Db)of,

I think it’s time you (Db)knew,

long a go and far a way up (Gb)on a (Db)cross,

my friend died for (Db)you.

So (Ab7)if you’d like to (Gb)meet

(Db)Him

and don’t know what to (Db)do,

ask my friend in (Gdim)to your (Db)heart

and He’ll be your friend (Gb)too.

He’s my for (Ab7)ev er friend,

my leave me (Gb)nev er (Db)friend,

from dark est (Bb)night

to rain bow’s (Db)end,

He’s my for ev er (Db)friend,

He’s my for ev er (Db)friend.

My Forever Friend — Piano Accompaniment Track

1 person has learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "My Forever Friend" by Daniel O'Donnell. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of C, 84 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “My Forever Friend”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "My Forever Friend" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe — especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "My Forever Friend".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "My Forever Friend" by Daniel O'Donnell in?
The backing track is in C at 84 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "My Forever Friend" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "My Forever Friend"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "My Forever Friend", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "My Forever Friend" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "My Forever Friend"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "My Forever Friend"?
"My Forever Friend" was originally performed by Daniel O'Donnell. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Daniel O'Donnell are available?
Other accompaniments by Daniel O'Donnell: "Amazing Grace". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
How do I use "My Forever Friend" as a backing track?
Just press play — the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "My Forever Friend" to fit my voice?
Yes — the original is in C, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

Amazing Grace, Daniel O'Donnell
F#

Amazing Grace

Daniel O'Donnell

Medium66 BPM
TAKE YOUR TIME, Sam Hunt
C

TAKE YOUR TIME

Sam Hunt

Medium160 BPM
WORDS I COULDN'T SAY, Rascal Flatts
C

WORDS I COULDN'T SAY

Rascal Flatts

Medium152 BPM
BROKEN HALOS, Chris Stapleton
Ab

BROKEN HALOS

Chris Stapleton

Medium80 BPM
CRYIN' FOR ME, Toby Keith
E

CRYIN' FOR ME

Toby Keith

Medium80 BPM
COAT OF MANY COLORS, Dolly Parton
Eb

COAT OF MANY COLORS

Dolly Parton

Easy200 BPM
THE GAMBLER, Kenny Rogers
Eb

THE GAMBLER

Kenny Rogers

Medium176 BPM
THIS KISS, Faith Hill
E

THIS KISS

Faith Hill

Medium100 BPM
A LITTLE TOO LATE, Toby Keith
C

A LITTLE TOO LATE

Toby Keith

Easy100 BPM
DON'T IT MAKE MY BROWN EYES BLUE, Crystal Gayle
C

DON'T IT MAKE MY BROWN EYES BLUE

Crystal Gayle

Easy100 BPM
HOW DO YOU LIKE ME NOW?!, Toby Keith
C

HOW DO YOU LIKE ME NOW?!

Toby Keith

Easy110 BPM
SHE'S EVERYTHING, Brad Paisley
C

SHE'S EVERYTHING

Brad Paisley

Easy108 BPM