Love Song

by Sara Bareilles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Love Song

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Head un (F)der (Bbsus2)wa ter, (C)and they (Dm)tell me (C)to breathe (F)eas y for a (D)while.

The breath ing (F)gets (Bbsus2)hard er; (C)e ven (Dm)I know (F)that.

Made room (F)for (Bbsus2)me.

It’s too soon (C)to (Dm)see

(C)if I’m (F)hap py in your (D)hands.

I’m un u (F)su’l (Bbsus2)ly hard (C)to hold (Dm)on to.

Blank stares at blank pag es.

No eas y way to say (D)this.

You mean well but you make this hard on me.

I’m not gon na write you a (Gm)love song ’cause you ask for it, ’cause you need one.

You see, I’m not gon na write (D)you a (Gm)love song ’cause you tell me it’s make or break in’ this.

If you’re on your way, (D)I’m not gon na (Gm)write you to stay.

If (Dm)all you have is leav in’, I’m gon na (G7)need a bet ter rea son to write you a love song to day,

(C)to (Dm)day

(C)ay.

I learned (F)the (Bbsus2)hard way (C)that they (Dm)all say

(F)things you wan na (D)hear.

And my (F)heav y heart (C)sinks (Dm)deep down (F)un der (D)you and your (F)twist ed words.

Your (C)help just hurts.

(C)You are not what I thought (D)you were.

(F)Hel (Bbsus2)lo

(C)to (Dm)high and (F)dry.

Con vinced me to please you.

Made me think that I need this, (D)too.

I’m try in’ to let you hear me as I am.

I’m not gon na write you a (Dm)all you have is leav in’, I’m gon na (G7)need a bet ter rea son to write you a love song to day.

Prom ise me

that you’ll leave the (F)light on

to help me see

with day light my (F)guide, gone.

’Cause I be lieve

there’s a way

you can (C)love me, be cause I say I won’t write you a (D)love song ’cause you ask for it, ’cause you need one.

You see, I’m not gon na write (D)you a (Gm)love song ’cause you tell me it’s make or break in’ this.

Is (Bbsus2)that why you want ed a (Gm)love song, ’cause you ask for it, ’cause you need one?

You see, I’m not gon na write (D)you a (Gm)love song ’cause you tell me it’s make or break in’ this.

If you’re on your way, (D)I’m not gon na (Gm)write you to stay.

If your (Bb)heart is no where in it, I don’t (C)want it for a min ute.

Babe, I (Dm)walk the sev en seas when I be (G7)lieve that there’s a rea son to (Bb)write you a love song to day,

(C)to (Dm)day.

Love Song — Piano Lead Sheet

29 people have learned this song

"Love Song" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of F, 132 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Love Song”

Where are the chord symbols for "Love Song" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Love Song" is in F.
What key is "Love Song" by Sara Bareilles played in?
Love Song is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Love Song"?
The arrangement plays at 132 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Love Song" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Love Song"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Love Song"?
"Love Song" was originally performed by Sara Bareilles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Love Song"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: A, Am, Bb, Bbsus2, C, C7, D, Dm, +3 more.
What other songs by Sara Bareilles can I play here?
Try "Vegas", "Hold My Heart", "1000 TIMES". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Love Song" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Love Song" is in the key of F at 132 BPM.
What chords are in "Love Song"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of F, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.