Love Me If You Can

by Toby Keith
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(F)Some times think that war is nec es sar y.

but I (F7)Ev ’ry night I pray for peace on (Bb)earth.

And And (F)I hand out my dol lars to the home less, words and hate,

but be (F7)lieve that ev ’ry a ble soul should work.

My (Dm)fa ther gave me my shot gun that (Db)I’ll hand down and to my son.

Try to teach him ev ’ry thing it means.

I’m a man of my con vic tions, call me wrong,

call me right.

But I bring my bet ter an gels to ev (Bb)’ry fight.

You may not like where I’m go in’, but you sure know (F)where I (Bb)stand.

(F)Hate me if you want to.

(C7)Love me if you can.

(F)I stand by my right is to speak free ly,

but I (F7)wor ry ’bout what kids learn from T (Bb)V.

And be (F)fore all the de bat in’ turns to an gry words and hate,

some times (F7)we should just a gree to dis a gree.

And (Dm)I be lieve that Je sus gun that (Db)looks down here and sees us.

son.

Try And if you ask Him, He would say:

I’m a man of my con vic tions, call me wrong,

call me right.

But I bring my bet ter an gels to ev (Bb)’ry fight.

You may not like where I’m go in’, but you sure know (F)where I (Bb)stand.

(F)Hate me if you want to.

(C7)Love me if you can.

I’m a man

Love Me If You Can by Toby Keith

1 person has learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of F at 140 BPM. Difficulty: medium. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Love Me If You Can”

What key is "Love Me If You Can" in?
"Love Me If You Can" by Toby Keith is in the key of F with a tempo of 140 BPM. Difficulty: medium.
Is "Love Me If You Can" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated medium. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Love Me If You Can" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "Love Me If You Can"?
This arrangement of "Love Me If You Can" uses 10 chords: Bb, Bm7, C, C7, Csus4, Dbaug, Dm, F, +2 more.
How long does it take to learn "Love Me If You Can" on piano?
2–4 weeks of consistent practice (20–30 min/day) for an intermediate player. Drill the tricky passages in isolation first.
What other songs by Toby Keith can I play here?
Try "CRYIN' FOR ME", "GOD LOVE HER", "SHE NEVER CRIED IN FRONT OF ME". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.