Love Me Do

by The Beatles
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Love Me Do

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(G7)Love, love me do,

you (G7)know I love you.

I’ll (G7)al ways be true,

so please

love me (G7)do.

Whoa love me do.

(G7)Love, love me do,

you (G7)know I love you.

I’ll (G7)al ways be true,

so please

love me (G7)do.

Whoa love me do.

me do.

(D)Some one to love,

(Csus)some bod y (G)new.

(D)Some one to love,

(Csus)some one like (G)you.

(G7)Love, love me do,

you (G7)know I love you.

I’ll (G7)al ways be true,

so please

love me (G7)do.

Whoa love me do.

(D)Some one to love,

(Csus)some bod y (G)new.

(D)Some one to love,

(Csus)some one like (G)you.

(G7)Love, love me do,

you (G7)know I love you.

I’ll (G7)al ways be true,

so please

love me (G7)do.

Whoa love me do.

Whoa love me do.

Love Me Do — Classic Piano Sheet Music

18 people have learned this song

Read "Love Me Do" by The Beatles in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of C. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 165 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Love Me Do”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "Love Me Do"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature C. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "Love Me Do" by The Beatles played in?
Love Me Do is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Love Me Do"?
The arrangement plays at 165 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Love Me Do" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Love Me Do"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Love Me Do"?
"Love Me Do" was originally performed by The Beatles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Love Me Do"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: C, Csus4, D, G, G7.
What other songs by The Beatles can I play here?
Try "DAY TRIPPER", "PLEASE MR. POSTMAN", "SHE'S LEAVING HOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "Love Me Do" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature C, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 165 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.