Life Of Praise

by Casting Crowns
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Life Of Praise

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I will (D5)love You, Lord, al ways,

not just for the things

You’ve done for me.

And I will (D5)praise You all my days,

not just for the change

You’ve made in me.

But I’ll praise You, for You are ho ly, Lord,

and I’ll lift my hands, but You are wor thy of (Bm)so much more.

For You are (D)awe some, God of the (Bm)Na tions, Li (G)on of (D)Ju dah, Rock of the (Bm)A ges, Al pha, O (D)me ga, You’re (A)wor thy (Bm)of all praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise,

I’ll live a (Bm)life of praise,

I’ll live a life of praise.

I will (D5)serve You, Lord, al ways,

for You are my strength

when I am weak.

And I will (D5)nev er be a fraid,

for You are my Rock

and You tect me.

But I’ll praise You, for You are ho ly, Lord,

and I’ll lift my hands, but You are wor thy of (Bm)so much more.

For You are (D)awe some, God of the (Bm)Na tions, Li (G)on of (D)Ju dah, Rock of the (Bm)A ges, Al pha, O (D)me ga, You’re (A)wor thy (Bm)of all praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise,

I’ll live a (Bm)life of praise,

I’ll live a life of praise.

I will

More than these (Bm)hands.

For You are (D)awe some, God of the (Bm)Na tions, Li (G)on of (D)Ju dah, Rock of the (Bm)A ges, Al pha, O (D)me ga, You’re (A)wor thy (Bm)of all praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise.

You’re wor thy (Bm)of my praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise.

For You are (D)awe some, God of the (Bm)Na tions, Li (G)on of (D)Ju dah, Rock of the (Bm)A ges, Al pha, O (D)me ga, You’re (A)wor thy (Bm)of all praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise.

You’re wor thy (Bm)of my praise.

More than these (Bm)hands I’ll raise.

For You are (D)awe some, God of the (Bm)Na tions, Li

You’re wor thy of my praise.

are awe some God of the Na tions, Li of Ju dah, Rock of the A ges.)

Life Of Praise — Simple Sheet Music

3 people have learned this song

"Life Of Praise" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of D, 112 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Life Of Praise”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Life Of Praise"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Life Of Praise" by Casting Crowns played in?
Life Of Praise is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Life Of Praise"?
The arrangement plays at 112 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Life Of Praise" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Life Of Praise"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Life Of Praise"?
"Life Of Praise" was originally performed by Casting Crowns. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Life Of Praise"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: A, Apow, Bm, D, Dpow, Dsus4, G, Gsus2, +1 more.
What other songs by Casting Crowns can I play here?
Try "Who Am I", "VOICE OF TRUTH", "WHAT IF HIS PEOPLE PRAYED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Life Of Praise". Key of D, 112 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.