Just Another Day

by Lady Gaga
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Just Another Day

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(A)Just an oth er (C#7)way to prove I (F#m7)love you when it’s hard to day, I’ll (D)lay back in my (E)chair and find a way.

And when you say (C#7)that thing that you say that makes me (B7)mad, I’ll turn a way, I’ll turn a way, I’ll (Esus2)turn a way

and think of (Bm7)dif f’rent ways to keep my (Amaj7)spir its up, and cho re (Bm7)o graph hours with play ful, (Amaj7)joy ous thoughts.

We both know (A)I could learn a (C#7)thing or two a (F#m7)bout re lax ing.

(B7)Hey, I love you, and (D)af ter all, it’s just an (Esus2)oth er day.

Oh, I could use some (C#7)two, or three, or (F#m7)oth er kind of ways to be, but (D)to day I won’t be so hard on me.

(A)I’ll walk a lone down a (F#m7)dif f’rent street

and (D)smile at all the (E)new strange (Esus2)I meet,

and pick up

We both know (A)I could learn a (C#7)thing or two a (F#m7)bout be hav ing, (B7)but I love you, and (D)af ter all, it’s just an (Esus2)oth er day.

And (D)af ter all it’s (E)just an (Esus2)oth er day.

Just Another Day — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

5 people have learned this song

Learn "Just Another Day" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of A, 168 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Just Another Day”

Can I play "Just Another Day" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Just Another Day" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Just Another Day" by Lady Gaga played in?
Just Another Day is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Just Another Day"?
The arrangement plays at 168 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Just Another Day" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Just Another Day"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Just Another Day"?
"Just Another Day" was originally performed by Lady Gaga. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Just Another Day"?
This arrangement uses 13 chords: A, Amaj7, B7, Bm7, C#, C#7, C#m, D, +5 more.
What other songs by Lady Gaga can I play here?
Try "DO WHAT U WANT", "AMERICANO", "YOÜ AND I". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Just Another Day"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Just Another Day" is simplified for beginners.
Do I need to read music to play "Just Another Day"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Just Another Day" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.