In Ibiza

by Mike Posner
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—

Other arrangements of In Ibiza

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I took a pill in I (Gm)bi za

to show A (Fsus2/4)vi cii I was cool, and when I (Eb)fin ’lly got so ber felt ten years old er but (Bb)fuck it, it was some thing to do.

I’m liv ing out in (Gm)L.

A.

I drive a (Fsus2/4)sports car just to prove I’m a (Eb)re al big bal ler ’cause I made a mil lion dol lars and I (Bb)spend it on girls and shoes.

But you don’t wan na be (Gm)high like me, nev er real ly know ing (Fsus2/4)why like me, you don’t ev er wan na (Ebmaj7)step off that roll er coast er and be all a lone.

(Bb)You don’t wan na ride the (Gm)bus like this, nev er know ing who to (Fsus2/4)trust like this.

You don’t wan na be (Ebmaj7)stuck up on that stage sing in’, (Bb)stuck up on that stage (Bb)sing in’.

(Gm)All

I know

are sad songs,

sad songs,

darl in’, (Gm)all

I know

are sad songs,

sad songs.

(Hey!)

(Bb)I know are sad songs.

(Bb)I know are sad songs.

(Bb)I know are sad songs.

(Bb)I know are sad songs.

I’m just a

(Bb)I know are sad (Bb)songs.

In Ibiza — Piano Accompaniment Track

6 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "In Ibiza" by Mike Posner. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of Eb, 104 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (Eb) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “In Ibiza”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "In Ibiza" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe — especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "In Ibiza".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "In Ibiza" by Mike Posner in?
The backing track is in Eb at 104 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "In Ibiza" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "In Ibiza"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "In Ibiza", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "In Ibiza" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "In Ibiza"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "In Ibiza"?
"In Ibiza" was originally performed by Mike Posner. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
How do I use "In Ibiza" as a backing track?
Just press play — the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "In Ibiza" to fit my voice?
Yes — the original is in Eb, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

COOLER THAN ME, Mike Posner
G

COOLER THAN ME

Mike Posner

Medium104 BPM
I Took A Pill In Ibiza, Mike Posner
C

I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Mike Posner

Easy70 BPM
I TOOK A PILL IN IBIZA, Mike Posner
Bb

I TOOK A PILL IN IBIZA

Mike Posner

Easy74 BPM
I Took A Pill In Ibiza, Mike Posner
Bb

I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Mike Posner

Easy70 BPM
WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN, Rihanna
C

WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN

Rihanna

Medium120 BPM
Stay, Rihanna
A

Stay

Rihanna

Beginner112 BPM
THAT'S THE WAY, KC & The Sunshine Band
Eb

THAT'S THE WAY

KC & The Sunshine Band

Medium105 BPM
THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE, Spectacular! (Movie)
Eb

THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE

Spectacular! (Movie)

Medium100 BPM
MARRY YOU, Bruno Mars
Bb

MARRY YOU

Bruno Mars

Medium144 BPM
THE MAGIC TOUCH, The Platters
Eb

THE MAGIC TOUCH

The Platters

Medium120 BPM
Let It All Go, Birdy
Eb

Let It All Go

Birdy

Medium110 BPM
WHY CAN'T WE BE FRIENDS?, War
Eb

WHY CAN'T WE BE FRIENDS?

War

Medium200 BPM