I Whistle A Happy Tune

by Rodgers & Hammerstein
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Whistle A Happy Tune

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

When (C)ev er I feel a (C9)fraid

I (F)hold my head e rect

and (G7)whis tle a hap py (G)tune,

so (C)no one will sus (G7)pect I’m a (C)fraid.

While shiv er ing in my (C9)shoes,

I (F)strike a care less pose

and (G7)whis tle a hap py (G)tune

and (C)no one ev er (G7)knows I’m a (C)fraid.

The re (Ab)sult of this de cep tion is (C)ver y strange to tell,

for (G)when I fool the (Gm)peo ple I fear, I (D9)fool my self as (G7)well!

I (C)whis tle a hap py (C9)tune

and (F)ev ’ry sin gle time

the (G7)hap pi ness in the tune

con (C)vinc es me that I’m (G7)not a (C)fraid.

(F)Make be lieve you’re brave

and the (C)trick will take you far.

(F)You may be as brave

as you (C)make be lieve you are.

(F)(Whistle)

(D)You may be as brave

as you make be (G7)lieve you (C)are.

I Whistle A Happy Tune β€” Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

1 person has learned this song

Learn "I Whistle A Happy Tune" on piano with easy notes β€” perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œI Whistle A Happy Tune”

Can I play "I Whistle A Happy Tune" without reading sheet music?
Yes β€” Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "I Whistle A Happy Tune" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "I Whistle A Happy Tune" by Rodgers & Hammerstein played in?
I Whistle A Happy Tune is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Whistle A Happy Tune"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Whistle A Happy Tune" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I Whistle A Happy Tune"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Whistle A Happy Tune"?
"I Whistle A Happy Tune" was originally performed by Rodgers & Hammerstein. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Rodgers & Hammerstein can I play here?
Try "All At Once You Love Her", "An Ordinary Couple", "A Puzzlement". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "I Whistle A Happy Tune"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard β€” no music reading needed. "I Whistle A Happy Tune" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "I Whistle A Happy Tune"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "I Whistle A Happy Tune" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.