I Wanna Stay With You

by Gallagher & Lyle
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”

Other arrangements of I Wanna Stay With You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(G)In side, out side, (Gaug)up and a round;

(G6)love set me up and (E7)love let me down a gain.

(B7)Feel like a weath er man:

(A9)one day (A13)sun,

(Am7)next day (D)rain.

(Bbmaj7)You ask me if (C)I real ly care;

don’t you know the ans wer?

(Bbmaj7)Rain y day blues nev er felt this way.

I wan na (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)lay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

For (Bbmaj7)when I gave my (C)lov ing to you,

it meant lit tle to me.

(Bbmaj7)Some how, some way, (Am7)you changed my point of view.

(G)Good times, bad times, (Gaug)hap py or sad,

(G6)be ing in love is (E7)bet ter than be ing out.

(B7)I might a had my doubts,

but (A9)noth ing to (A13)write (Am7)home a (D)bout.

I wan na (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)lay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

For (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)lay with you

for the rest of my life.

(Gaug)I wan na (Cmaj7)stay with you

for the rest of my life.

For

I Wanna Stay With You β€” Piano Accompaniment Track

3 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "I Wanna Stay With You" by Gallagher & Lyle. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of G, 120 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (G) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range β€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About β€œI Wanna Stay With You”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "I Wanna Stay With You" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe β€” especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "I Wanna Stay With You".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "I Wanna Stay With You" by Gallagher & Lyle in?
The backing track is in G at 120 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones β€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "I Wanna Stay With You" with this accompaniment?
Yes β€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "I Wanna Stay With You"?
Effectively yes β€” it's the piano-only backing for "I Wanna Stay With You", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "I Wanna Stay With You" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work β€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "I Wanna Stay With You"?
Yes β€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "I Wanna Stay With You"?
"I Wanna Stay With You" was originally performed by Gallagher & Lyle. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
How do I use "I Wanna Stay With You" as a backing track?
Just press play β€” the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "I Wanna Stay With You" to fit my voice?
Yes β€” the original is in G, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

When You Love Someone, James TW
G

When You Love Someone

James TW

Medium130 BPM
Canon Fantasy, Lee Galloway
D

Canon Fantasy

Lee Galloway

Advanced80 BPM
Flowing Cascades, Randall Hartsell
G

Flowing Cascades

Randall Hartsell

Advanced108 BPM
Seascapes At Daybreak, Randall Hartsell
G

Seascapes At Daybreak

Randall Hartsell

Advanced112 BPM
Burlington Bertie From Bow, Will Hargreaves
G

Burlington Bertie From Bow

Will Hargreaves

Medium170 BPM
The Ugly Bug Ball, Burl Ives
C

The Ugly Bug Ball

Burl Ives

Medium100 BPM
Sitting By The Sea, Randall Hartsell
C

Sitting By The Sea

Randall Hartsell

Advanced120 BPM
Rescue Me, Fontella Bass
A

Rescue Me

Fontella Bass

Medium126 BPM
Dance Of The Toys, William Gillock
C

Dance Of The Toys

William Gillock

Advanced126 BPM
Lullaby For A Princess, Ponyphonic
Ab

Lullaby For A Princess

Ponyphonic

Medium65 BPM
Flora, Naoko Ikeda
D

Flora

Naoko Ikeda

Advanced112 BPM
You And Me Song, The Wannadies
D

You And Me Song

The Wannadies

Medium140 BPM