I Didn't Plan It

by Sara Bareilles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Didn't Plan It

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Em)Go a head, throw your (Dsus)rocks at me from your (G)lit tle glass house, and then (G5)take off run ning.

You’re no bet ter than me.

We’ve (G)both made mis takes

in ten tion al ly.

And I won’t do what (Dsus)you keep do ing and (G)sit in judge ment of a (G5)house I ined.

I don’t claim to be proud, but my (G)head won’t be hung in shame.

I did n’t (D)plan it,

but the (G)light turned (C)red and I (D)ran it.

And (G)I’m (C)still (Dsus)stand ing.

It’s (Em)not what I want ed, (G)but now that it’s right (A7)here,

I un der (C)stand it.

A (Em)sto ry writ ten (G)by my own (C)hand, it’s

(Em)life bit ing (G)right at your heels.

I did n’t plan it, but it’s (D)fi nal ly some thing

to feel,

oh.

(Em)Look a round you, ain’t no (Dsus)saints here, ba by.

We’re (G)all just look ing for a (G5)lit tle less cra zy.

And some times it’s a (Dsus)hard left turn down a (G)road you’d nev er thought you’d (G5)see.

(Em)Don’t you think deal ing (Dsus)blame is a haz ard?

I’m not the on ly one whose (A7)dark side has her.

I did n’t (C)plan it.

Tak ing (Em)back what’s (G)been tak en for (D)grant ed,

’cause (G)I (C)can’t (Dsus)stand it.

I’m (Em)sick of the way I’ve (G)been wait ing to break (A7)free.

I need ed (C)sav ing, and a (G)good mis (C)take need ed (D)mak ing.

(Em)May be you (F)need the same thing.

thing.

I

did n’t plan it.

Tak ing (Em)back what’s (G)been tak en for grant ed.

I’m (G)sick of the way I’ve (C)been try in’ to break (A7)free.

I did n’t (C)plan it, but it’s (D)fi nal ly some thing to feel,

some thing to feel.

(G)Mm.

I Didn't Plan It — Piano Lead Sheet

1 person has learned this song

"I Didn't Plan It" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of E, 121 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “I Didn't Plan It”

Where are the chord symbols for "I Didn't Plan It" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "I Didn't Plan It" is in E.
What key is "I Didn't Plan It" by Sara Bareilles played in?
I Didn't Plan It is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Didn't Plan It"?
The arrangement plays at 121 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Didn't Plan It" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I Didn't Plan It"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Didn't Plan It"?
"I Didn't Plan It" was originally performed by Sara Bareilles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "I Didn't Plan It"?
This arrangement uses 10 chords: A6, A7, A9, C, D, Dsus4, Em, F, +2 more.
What other songs by Sara Bareilles can I play here?
Try "Vegas", "Hold My Heart", "1000 TIMES". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "I Didn't Plan It" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "I Didn't Plan It" is in the key of E at 121 BPM.
What chords are in "I Didn't Plan It"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of E, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.