I Am Here

by P!nk
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Am Here

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Oh!

(Dm)Ah!

Oh!

(Dm)Ah!

I (F)o pen up my heart, you can love me or not.

There’s no (C)such thing as sin, let it all come right in.

I want to (F)make some mis takes, I want to sleep in the mud.

I want to (C)swim in the flood, I want to fuck ’til I’m done.

I like (F)whis key on ice, I like sun in my eyes.

I want to (C)burn it all down, so let’s start a fire.

I (F)want to be lost, so lost that I’m found.

(C)Na ked and laugh ing with my blood on the ground.

(My blood on the ground.) I am here,

(Gm)I am (Dm)here.

I’ve al (C)read y seen the (F)bot tom so there’s noth ing to fear, I (Gm)know that I’ll be (Dm)read y when the dev il is (C)near.

I am here,

(Gm)I am (Dm)here.

(C)All of this (F)wrong, but I’m still right here, (Gm)I don’t have the (Dm)an swers but the ques tion is (C)clear.

Let me ask you: Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y (Gm)go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Let me (C)ask you.

Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y (Gm)go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Let me ask you.

May the (F)light be u pon me, may I feel in my bones that (C)I am e nough, I can make an y where home.

My (F)fin gers are clenched, my stom ach’s in knots.

My (C)heart, it is rac ing but a fraid, I am done.

A (F)fraid I am done.

I am here, Let me ask you.

Oh.

Oh.

Oh.

(Bb)I (Dm)can (C)think of (F)one thou sand plac (Bb)es (Dm)much (C)worse (F)than (Bb)this.

Well, I am here,

(Gm)I am (Dm)here.

I’ve al (C)read y seen the (F)bot tom so there’s noth ing to fear, I (Gm)know that I’ll be (Dm)read y when the dev il is (C)near.

’Cause I am here,

(Gm)I am (Dm)here.

All of this (F)wrong, but I’m still right here, (Gm)I don’t have the (Dm)an swers but the ques tion’s clear.

Let me (C)ask you: Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y (Gm)go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Let me ask you: Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y (Gm)go when they go?

Where does ev ’ry bod y go when they go?

Oh, let me (C)ask you.

Oh, let me (Gm)ask you.

Oh.

Oh.

So, let me ask you.

I Am Here — Classic Piano Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

Read "I Am Here" by P!nk in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of F. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 136 BPM.

Teacher’s notes

This arrangement is a great way to build confidence moving through chords in the key of B♭, where your hands need to feel at home on those flats.

Your left hand plays block bass, so focus on locking in clean root notes with a steady pulse — at 136 BPM that's brisk, and any hesitation between chord changes will show.

The trickiest transitions tend to be B♭ to C and back, because your hand has to shift position quickly with no shared notes; drill those two-bar shifts slowly until the jump feels automatic.

Start hands-separate at around 90 BPM, get each hand comfortable, then bring them together and nudge the tempo up in small increments.

Watch the move from Gm to Dm especially — students often fumble the B♭-to-A swap in the top voice.

Once you can loop the chorus cleanly at full speed, you'll notice your five-chord progressions in flat keys feel far more natural, and that's a skill that transfers to a huge number of pop songs.

About “I Am Here”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "I Am Here"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature F. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "I Am Here" by P!nk played in?
I Am Here is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Am Here"?
The arrangement plays at 136 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Am Here" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "I Am Here"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Am Here"?
"I Am Here" was originally performed by P!nk. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "I Am Here"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Bb, C, Dm, F, Gm.
What other songs by P!nk can I play here?
Try "RUNAWAY", "TRUE LOVE", "LONG WAY TO HAPPY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "I Am Here" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature F, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 136 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.