How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)

by Irving Berlin
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky) by Irving Berlin

Easy piano arrangement in the key of F at 100 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

About “How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)”

What key is "How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)" in?
"How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)" by Irving Berlin is in the key of F with a tempo of 100 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy.
Is "How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated very_easy. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Irving Berlin can I play here?
Try "MARIE", "A PRETTY GIRL IS LIKE A MELODY", "A COUPLE OF SWELLS". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.