Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer

by Randy Brooks
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

Grand ma got run o ver by a rein deer

walk ing home from our house Christ mas (Bb)Eve.

You can say there’s no such thing as (F)San ta, but (C7)as for me and Grand pa, we be (F)lieve.

She’d been drink ing too much (C7)egg nog

and we begged her not to (F)go,

but she for (F7)got her med i (Bb)ca tion, and she (C7)stag gered out the door in to the (F)snow.

When we found her Christ mas (Am)morn ing

at the scene of the at (F)tack,

she had (F7)hoof prints on her (Bb)fore head, and in (C7)crim i nat ing Claus marks on her (F)back.

Grand ma got run o ver by a rein deer

walk ing home from our house Christ mas (Bb)Eve.

You can say there’s no such thing as (F)San ta, but (C7)as for me and Grand pa, we be (F)lieve.

She’d been drink ing too much (C7)egg nog

and we begged her not to (F)go,

but she for (F7)got her med i (Bb)ca tion, and she (C7)stag gered out the door in to the (F)snow.

When we found her Christ mas (Am)morn ing

at the scene of the at (F)tack,

she had (F7)hoof prints on her (Bb)fore head, and in (C7)crim i nat ing Claus marks on her (F)back.

(G)Grand ma got run o ver by a rein deer

walk ing home from our house Christ mas (C)Eve.

You can say there’s no such thing as (G)San ta, but (D7)as for me and Grand pa, we be (G)lieve.

Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer by Randy Brooks

3 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of F at 132 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

About “Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer”

What key is "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" in?
"Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" by Randy Brooks is in the key of F with a tempo of 132 BPM. Difficulty: very_easy.
Is "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated very_easy. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Randy Brooks can I play here?
Try "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer", "Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.