God Is Able

by Hillsong United
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of God Is Able

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

God is (B)a ble,

He will (F#)nev er fail.

(G#m)He is Al might y God.

Great er than (B)all we seek, great er than (F#)all we ask.

(G#m)He has done great things.

Lift ed up,

He de feat ed the grave.

Raised to life, our God is a ble.

In His Name,

we o ver come,

for the Lord our (F#)God is a ble.

God is (B)with us,

God is (F#)on our side.

(G#m)He will Al make y way.

Far a bove (B)all we know, far a bove (F#)all we hope.

(G#m)He has done great things.

Lift ed up,

He de feat ed the grave.

Raised to life, our God is a ble.

In His Name,

we o ver come,

for the Lord our (F#)God is a ble.

God is

God is (B)with us,

He will (F#)go be fore.

He will nev er (G#m)leave us.

He will nev er (E)leave us.

God is (B)for us.

He has (F#)o pen arms.

He will nev er (G#m)fail us.

He will nev er (E)fail us.

Lift ed up ble.

Lift ed up,

He de feat ed the grave.

Raised to life, our God is a ble.

In His Name,

we o ver come,

for the Lord our (F#)God is a ble.

For the Lord our (F#)God is a ble.

For the Lord our (F#)God is a ble.

God Is Able โ€” Simple Sheet Music

7 people have learned this song

"God Is Able" in simplified sheet music format โ€” the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of B, 79 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About โ€œGod Is Ableโ€

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "God Is Able"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music โ€” same song, less visual density.
What key is "God Is Able" by Hillsong United played in?
God Is Able is arranged in the key of B on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "God Is Able"?
The arrangement plays at 79 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "God Is Able" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "God Is Able"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "God Is Able"?
"God Is Able" was originally performed by Hillsong United. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "God Is Able"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: B, C, E, F#, G#m.
What other songs by Hillsong United can I play here?
Try "SO WILL I", "TOUCH THE SKY", "FROM THE INSIDE OUT". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords โ€” helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "God Is Able". Key of B, 79 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below โ€” like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.