Frank Mills

by Sonja Kristina
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(C)I met a boy called (G)Frank Mills on Sep (Am)tem ber twelfth, right (F)here in front of the (C)Wa ver ly, but (Dm7)un for tun ate ly,

I lost his ad (C)dress.

He was last seen with his (G)friend, a drum mer.

He re (Am)sem bles George Har ri son (F)of the Bea tles, but he (C)wears his hair tied (Dm7)in a small (F)bow (G7)at the (C)back.

I (C7)love him, but it em (F)bar rass es me to (F#dim7)walk down the (C)street with him.

He (Em)lives in (F#m7)Brook lyn, (B7)some where, and (A7)wears this (D7)white crash (G)hel met.

He has (C)gold chains on his (C7)leath er jack et, and (F)on the back are (F#dim7)writ ten the (C)names, (Em)“Mar y” and (Am)“Mom,” and “Hell’s (F)An gels.”

I would grate ful (G)ly ap pre ci ate it (Am)if you see him, (F)tell him (C)I’m in the park with my girl friend, and (G7sus)please

(F)tell (G7)him (C)An ge la and (G)I don’t want the (Am)two dol lars (F)back, (G7)just (C)him.

Frank Mills by Sonja Kristina

8 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of C at 110 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Frank Mills”

What key is "Frank Mills" in?
"Frank Mills" by Sonja Kristina is in the key of C with a tempo of 110 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "Frank Mills" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "Frank Mills" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "Frank Mills"?
This arrangement of "Frank Mills" uses 15 chords: A7, Am, B7, C, C7, D7, Dm7, E7, +7 more.
How long does it take to learn "Frank Mills" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.