Forever In Blue Jeans

by Neil Diamond
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(C)Mon ey talks.

But it don’t sing and dance, and (F)it don’t walk.

And long as I can have you (C)here with me,

I’d (Em)much rath er be for ev er in (C)blue jeans.

(C)Hon ey’s sweet.

But it ain’t noth ing next to (F)ba by’s treat.

And if you par don me, I’d (C)like to say

we’d (Em)do o kay for ev er in (C)blue jeans.

May be to night,

ba by, to (C7)night, by the (F)fire, all a (Fm)lone you and (C)I;

noth ing a (Bb)round but the (F)sound of my (Fsus)heart and your sighs.

(C)Mon ey talks.

But it can’t sing and dance and (F)it can’t walk.

And long as I can have you (C)here with me,

I’d (Em)much rath er be for ev er in (C)blue jeans, babe.

(C)Hon ey’s sweet,

but it ain’t noth ing next to (F)ba by’s treat.

And if you par don me, I’d (C)like to say

we’d (Em)do o kay for ev er in (C)blue jeans.

(C)blue jeans, babe.

And if you par don me, I’d (C)like to say

we’d (G)do o er kay for ev er in (C)blue jeans, babe.

And long as I can have you (C)here with me,

I’d (G)much rath er be for ev er in (C)blue jeans.

Forever In Blue Jeans by Neil Diamond

5 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of C at 86 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Forever In Blue Jeans”

What key is "Forever In Blue Jeans" in?
"Forever In Blue Jeans" by Neil Diamond is in the key of C with a tempo of 86 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "Forever In Blue Jeans" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "Forever In Blue Jeans" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Forever In Blue Jeans" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Neil Diamond can I play here?
Try "ALONE AGAIN NATURALLY", "I AM...I SAID", "HELLO AGAIN". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.