Find My Way

by The Gabe Dixon Band
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(B5)I don’t mean to I trou ble your mind; I’m (B5)just try ing to find my way home.

(B5)Si lent ly I’m my seek ing a kind of (B5)a way to get by on my own.

Down town Sat ur day, in a bet ter way than I ev er was (B5)be fore.

Don’t need an y one stand ing in my sun; don’t need that an y (B5)more.

Well, it’s a (G)long way, I know,

and there’s no (A)thing one way to go,

you but it’s (G)all gon na show

in the end.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

(B5)All those plans that I made for my self, I’ve (B5)got no bod y else to lean on.

(B5)Gone so far with my head in the clouds; now (B5)it’s time to come down and be gone.

Down town Sat ur day, in a bet ter way than I ev er was (B5)be fore.

Don’t need an y one stand ing in my sun; don’t need that an y (B5)more.

And all the (G)time in the world,

and ev ’ry (A)thing I way have heard,

you know, it’s (G)all in a word:

des ti ny.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

Find my (B)way.

Find my (B)way.

Find my (B)way.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

Find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way home.

I got to find my way,

find my way,

find my way (B5)home.

Find My Way by The Gabe Dixon Band

7 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of B at 120 BPM. Difficulty: medium. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Find My Way”

What key is "Find My Way" in?
"Find My Way" by The Gabe Dixon Band is in the key of B with a tempo of 120 BPM. Difficulty: medium.
Is "Find My Way" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated medium. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "Find My Way" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "Find My Way"?
This arrangement of "Find My Way" uses 11 chords: A, A9, B, Bpow, C#m7, D, E, Em6, +3 more.
How long does it take to learn "Find My Way" on piano?
2–4 weeks of consistent practice (20–30 min/day) for an intermediate player. Drill the tricky passages in isolation first.
What other songs by The Gabe Dixon Band can I play here?
Try "AND THE WORLD TURNED", "ALL WILL BE WELL", "DISAPPEAR". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.