Everybody Wants To Rule The World

by Tears For Fears
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of “Everybody Wants To Rule The World”
Two-handed piano arrangement — color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of Everybody Wants To Rule The World

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Wel come to your (A)life.

There’s no turn ing (A)back.

E ven while we (A)sleep

we will find you.

(Em7)Act ing on your (F#m7)best be ha viour, (G)turn your back on (F#m7)mo ther na ture.

(Em7)Ev ’ry (F#m7)bo dy (G)wants to (A)rule the (A)world.

It’s my own des (A)ign.

It’s my own re (A)morse.

Help me to de (A)cide.

Help me make the (Em7)most of free dom (F#m7)and of plea sure.

(G)No thing e ver (F#m7)lasts for e ver.

(A)world.

(G)world.

There’s a room where the (D)light won’t find you hold ing hands while the (D)walls come tumb ling down.

When they do, I’ll be (D)right be hind you.

So glad we’ve (F#m7)al most made it.

So sad they (F#m7)had to fade it.

(Em7)Ev ’ry (F#m7)bo dy (G)wants to (A)rule the (G)world.

(Em7)I can’t stand this (F#m7)in de ci sion (G)mar ried with a (F#m7)lack of vi sion.

(Em7)Ev ’ry (F#m7)bo dy (G)wants to (A)rule the...

Say that you’ll (F#m7)ne ver, ne ver, ne ver, ne ver need it.

One head line, (F#m7)why be lieve it?

(Em7)Ev ’ry (F#m7)bo dy (G)wants to (A)rule the (G)world.

(Em7)All for free dom (F#m7)and for plea sure.

(G)No thing ev er (F#m7)lasts for e ver.

(Em7)Ev ’ry (F#m7)bo dy (G)wants to (A)rule the (A)world.

Everybody Wants To Rule The World — Piano Accompaniment Track

10 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" by Tears For Fears. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of D, 168 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (D) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “Everybody Wants To Rule The World”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe — especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "Everybody Wants To Rule The World".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" by Tears For Fears in?
The backing track is in D at 168 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Everybody Wants To Rule The World"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "Everybody Wants To Rule The World", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Everybody Wants To Rule The World"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Everybody Wants To Rule The World"?
"Everybody Wants To Rule The World" was originally performed by Tears For Fears. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
How do I use "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" as a backing track?
Just press play — the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" to fit my voice?
Yes — the original is in D, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

SHOUT, Tears For Fears
G

SHOUT

Tears For Fears

Easy100 BPM
SOMETHING IN THE WATER, Prince
D

SOMETHING IN THE WATER

Prince

Medium168 BPM
Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You, Frankie Valli
C

Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You

Frankie Valli

Beginner124 BPM
Kung Fu Fighting, Carl Douglas
D

Kung Fu Fighting

Carl Douglas

Medium90 BPM
MY SWEET LADY, John Denver
D

MY SWEET LADY

John Denver

Medium100 BPM
I Just Don't Have The Heart, Cliff Richard
D

I Just Don't Have The Heart

Cliff Richard

Medium125 BPM
NUTHIN' BUT A G THANG, Dr. Dre & Snoop Doggy Dog
D

NUTHIN' BUT A G THANG

Dr. Dre & Snoop Doggy Dog

Medium94 BPM
THIS I PROMISE YOU, *NSYNC
D

THIS I PROMISE YOU

*NSYNC

Medium80 BPM
PLAY OUR LOVE'S THEME, Barry White
D

PLAY OUR LOVE'S THEME

Barry White

Medium100 BPM
No Man's Land / The Green Fields Of France (feat. Jeff Beck), Joss Stone
D

No Man's Land / The Green Fields Of France (feat. Jeff Beck)

Joss Stone

Medium68 BPM
You, Ten Sharp
D

You

Ten Sharp

Medium88 BPM
WITHOUT YOU, Il Divo
D

WITHOUT YOU

Il Divo

Medium60 BPM