Every Heartbeat

by Amy Grant
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Every Heartbeat

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Hear me speak what’s on my mind,

let me give this tes ti (C6)mo ny, re af firm that you will find

that you are my one and (C6)on ly.

No ex cep tion to this rule;

I’m sim ple, but I’m no fool.

(Dm7)I’ve got a wit ness, hap py to say, (C)ev er y (C)ho ur, (C)ev er y day.

(G)Ev ’ry heart beat (F)bears your name.

(G)Loud and clear, they (F)stake my claim.

Ask My y red and they’ll (Em7)tell you it’s (F)true, and ev er y (C)heart beat be (F)longs to (Gsus)you.

Clas sic case of boy meets girl,

mov ing in the same di (C6)rec tion.

You’re not ask ing for the world,

I’m not ask ing for per (C6)fec tion, just a love that’s well de signed

for pass ing the test of time.

(Dm7)I’m here to tell you, I’m here to stay, (C)ev er y (C)ho ur, (C)ev er y day.

(G)Ev ’ry heart beat (F)bears your name.

(G)Loud and clear, they (F)stake my claim.

Ask My y red blood they’ll (Em7)runs true it’s (F)blue, and ev er y (C)heart beat be (F)longs to (Gsus)you.

(F)longs to (Gsus)you.

(F)longs to (Gsus)you.

Woo.

Ooh, ah.

(Dm)Yeah, sure, may be I’m (Bb)on the edge, but I (Dm)love you, ba by, and (Bb)like I said,

I’m here to tell you, (Bbmaj7)I’m here to stay, (Am7)ev er y ho ur, (Gsus)ev er y day.

(G)Ev er y heart beat (F)bears your name.

(G)Loud and clear, they (F)stake my claim.

(G)Ask an y one and they’ll (F)tell you it’s true, that ev er y (C)heart beat be (F)longs to (Gsus)you.

(G)Ev er y heart beat (F)bears your name.

(G)Loud and clear, they (F)stake my claim.

(G)Ask an My red blood they’ll (F)runs you true blue, that ev er y (C)heart beat be (F)longs to (Gsus)you.

Every Heartbeat — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

1 person has learned this song

Learn "Every Heartbeat" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Every Heartbeat”

Can I play "Every Heartbeat" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Every Heartbeat" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Every Heartbeat" by Amy Grant played in?
Every Heartbeat is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Every Heartbeat"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Every Heartbeat" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Every Heartbeat"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Every Heartbeat"?
"Every Heartbeat" was originally performed by Amy Grant. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Amy Grant can I play here?
Try "THAT'S WHAT LOVE IS FOR", "GROWN-UP CHRISTMAS LIST", "I NEED A SILENT NIGHT". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Every Heartbeat"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Every Heartbeat" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "Every Heartbeat"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Every Heartbeat" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.