Does Anybody Hear Her

by Casting Crowns
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Does Anybody Hear Her

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

She is run ning

a (C)hun dred miles an (Dm)ho ur in the wrong di (Bb)rec tion.

She is try ing

but the (C)can yon’s ev er (Dm)wid ’ning in the (C)depths of her cold (Bb)heart.

So she (F)sets out on an oth er mis ad (Bb)ven ture, just to find she’s an (C)oth er two years (F)old er (F)and she’s (Bb)three more steps be hind.

Does an y bod y (F)hear her?

Can an y bod y (Csus)see?

Or does (C)an y bod y (Dm)e ven know she’s (C)go ing down to (Bb)day un der the shad ow of our (F)stee ple, with all the lost and lone ly (C)peo ple, search ing for the (Dm)hope that’s tucked a (C)way in you and (Bb)me?

Does an y bod y (Gm7)hear her?

Can an y bod y (Bb)see?

She is yearn ing

for shel ter and af (Dm)fec tion that she (C)nev er found at (Bb)home.

She is search ing

for a he ro to ride (C)in, to ride in and save the (Bb)day.

And (C)in walks her Prince (F)Charm ing (F)and he (Bb)knows just what to say.

Mo men (C)tar y lapse of (F)rea son (F)and she (Bb)gives her self a way.

Does an y bod y (Bb)see?

If (Dm)judg ment looms un der ev ’ry stee ple, if loft y glanc es from loft y peo ple, you can’t see past her scar let let ter, and we nev er e ven met her.

If judg ment looms un der ev ’ry stee ple, if loft y glanc es from loft y peo ple, can’t see past her scar let let ter, and we nev er e ven met her,

nev er e ven (C)met her.

Does an y bod y (F)hear her?

Does an y bod y (C)see?

Oh, does an y bod y (Dm)e ven know she’s (C)go ing down to (Bb)day un der the shad ow of our (F)stee ple with all the lost and lone ly (C)peo ple, search ing for the (Dm)hope that’s tucked a (C)way in you and (Bb)me?

Does an y bod y (F)hear her?

Does an y bod y (C)see?

Oh, does an y bod y (Dm)e ven know she’s (C)go ing down to (Bb)day un der the shad ow of our (F)stee ple with all the lost and lone ly (C)peo ple, search ing for the (Dm)hope that’s tucked a (C)way in you and (Bb)me?

Does an y bod y (Bb)me?

Does an y bod y (Gm7)hear her?

Does an y bod y (Bb)see?

He is run ning

a (C)hun dred miles an (Dm)ho ur (C)in the wrong di (Bb)rec tion...

Does Anybody Hear Her — Piano Lead Sheet

6 people have learned this song

"Does Anybody Hear Her" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of F, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Does Anybody Hear Her”

Where are the chord symbols for "Does Anybody Hear Her" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Does Anybody Hear Her" is in F.
What key is "Does Anybody Hear Her" by Casting Crowns played in?
Does Anybody Hear Her is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Does Anybody Hear Her"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Does Anybody Hear Her" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Does Anybody Hear Her"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Does Anybody Hear Her"?
"Does Anybody Hear Her" was originally performed by Casting Crowns. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Casting Crowns can I play here?
Try "Who Am I", "VOICE OF TRUTH", "WHAT IF HIS PEOPLE PRAYED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Does Anybody Hear Her" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Does Anybody Hear Her" is in the key of F at 100 BPM.
What chords are in "Does Anybody Hear Her"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of F, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.