Disco Inferno

by The Trammps
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of β€œDisco Inferno”
Two-handed piano arrangement β€” color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of Disco Inferno

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn, ba by, burn!

(F)Burn, ba by, burn!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

(Cm7)To my sur prise,

lis ten, (Cm7)one hun dred stor ies high.

tion.

Peo ple get ting loose, y’all, they’re (F)get (Cm7)ting down on the roof, yeah!

The folk was flam ing,

out of con trol.

It (F)was (Cm7)so en ter tain ing (F)when (Cm7)the boo gie start ed to ex plode.

I heard some (C)bo dy say: Burn, ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down!

(F)Burn, ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down.

tion.

yeah!

It (F)was (Cm7)so

ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down!

(F)Burn, ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down.

moth er down.

Up a bove my (Bbmaj7)head, I hear (C)mu sic in the air.

That makes me (Bbmaj7)know there’s a (C)par (CN.C.)ty some where.

(F)(Burn) ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down!

Burn, (F)(Burn) ba by, burn!

Dis co in fer no!

(C)Burn, ba by, burn!

Burn the moth er down!

Burn,

Disco Inferno β€” Piano Accompaniment Track

8 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "Disco Inferno" by The Trammps. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of Ab, 126 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (Ab) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range β€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About β€œDisco Inferno”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "Disco Inferno" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe β€” especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "Disco Inferno".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Disco Inferno" by The Trammps in?
The backing track is in Ab at 126 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones β€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Disco Inferno" with this accompaniment?
Yes β€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Disco Inferno"?
Effectively yes β€” it's the piano-only backing for "Disco Inferno", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Disco Inferno" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work β€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Disco Inferno"?
Yes β€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Disco Inferno"?
"Disco Inferno" was originally performed by The Trammps. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
How do I use "Disco Inferno" as a backing track?
Just press play β€” the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "Disco Inferno" to fit my voice?
Yes β€” the original is in Ab, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

DISCO INFERNO, The Trammps
F

DISCO INFERNO

The Trammps

Easy126 BPM
VIVA LA VIDA, Coldplay
Ab

VIVA LA VIDA

Coldplay

Medium133 BPM
EASY, Lionel Richie
Ab

EASY

Lionel Richie

Medium66 BPM
RIVER, Leon Bridges
Ab

RIVER

Leon Bridges

Medium64 BPM
Home (featuring X Ambassadors and Bebe Rexha), Machine Gun Kelly
Ab

Home (featuring X Ambassadors and Bebe Rexha)

Machine Gun Kelly

Medium82 BPM
NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP, Rick Astley
D

NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP

Rick Astley

Medium120 BPM
I WILL FOLLOW HIM, Little Peggy March
Ab

I WILL FOLLOW HIM

Little Peggy March

Medium132 BPM
ESCAPADE, Janet Jackson
Ab

ESCAPADE

Janet Jackson

Medium100 BPM
POISON IVY, The Lambrettas
Ab

POISON IVY

The Lambrettas

Medium120 BPM
Total Eclipse Of The Heart, Bonnie Tyler
Ab

Total Eclipse Of The Heart

Bonnie Tyler

Medium80 BPM
Turning Tables, Adele
Ab

Turning Tables

Adele

Medium152 BPM
A THOUSAND YEARS, Christina Perri
Bb

A THOUSAND YEARS

Christina Perri

Medium138 BPM