Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)

by Antonio Carlos Jobim
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(F)When I try to (Abdim7)sing, you say I’m (Gm7)off

(Gb7)key.

Why can’t you (Abdim7)see how much this (Gm7)hurts

(B7)me?

(D7)With your per fect beau ty and your (A7)per fect pitch,

(E7)you’re a per fect ter ror.

(Ab)When I come a round, must you (G)al ways put me (Gb)down?

If you say my sing

ing is off (G)key, my love,

you will hurt my feel

ings.

Don’t you (A)see, my love?

I (Gm7)wish

I had an

(A)ear

like yours, a (D7)voice that would

be have.

All I have is (G7)feel

ing and the (Gbmaj7)voice God gave.

You in sist my mu

sic goes a (G)gainst the rules.

Yes, but rules were nev

er made for (A)love sick fools;

I (Gm7)wrote

this lit tle

(A)song

for you, but (Dm7)you don’t care.

It’s a crook ed

(A#dim7)song,

ah,

but (B)all

my heart is

(E7)there.

The (Amaj7)thing

that you would

(A#dim7)see

if you would (Bm7)play your part

is (C#m7)e

ven if I’m

(Cdim7)out

of tune I (B)have

a gen tle

(E7)heart.

I (Cmaj7)took your pic ture

(C#dim7)with

my trust ed (Dm7)Rol lei flex.

And now (Gm7)all I have

de (D)vel oped is

a (G13)com

(Db9)plex.

Pos si bly in vain,

I hope you (G)weak en, oh my love.

And for get those rig

id rules that (A)un der mine

my (D)dream of

a (Gm7)life

of love and

(Eb7)mu

sic with some (Am7)one

who’ll un der stand.

That e ven (G7)though I may be out of tune

when I at tempt to (Bbm7)say

how much I love you,

all that (G7)mat ters is the mes sage that I (C7)bring,

which is: my (F)dear one, I love

(Bbm7)you,

my (F)dear one, I love

(Bbm7)you.

Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune) by Antonio Carlos Jobim

4 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of F at 70 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)”

What key is "Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)" in?
"Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)" by Antonio Carlos Jobim is in the key of F with a tempo of 70 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Desafinado (Slightly Out Of Tune)" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Antonio Carlos Jobim can I play here?
Try "DINDI", "ONCE I LOVED", "IF YOU NEVER COME TO ME". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.