Coward Of The County

by Kenny Rogers
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Coward Of The County

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ev ’ry one con sid ered him the (F)cow ard of the coun ty.

He’d nev er stood one sin gle time to prove the coun ty wrong.

His (C)ma ma named him Tom my, the (F)folks just called him (C)Yel low.

But some thing al ways told me they were (G)read in’ Tom my wrong.

He was on ly ten years old when his (F)dad dy died in (C)pris on.

I looked af ter Tom my ’cause he was my broth er’s son.

I (C)still re call the fi nal words my (F)broth er said to (C)Tom my,

“Son, my life is o ver, but (G)yours is just be gun.

Prom ise me, son, not to do the things I’ve (C)done.

(F)Walk a way from (C)trou ble if you can.

(C)It won’t mean you’re weak if you turn the oth er cheek.

I hope you’re old e (F)nough to un der (G)stand:

Son, (G7)you don’t have to fight to be a man.”

There’s (Db)some one for ev ’ry one and (Gb)Tom my’s love was (Db)Beck y.

In her arms he did n’t have to prove he was a man.

One (Db)day while he was work in’ the (Gb)Gat lin boys came (Db)call in’.

They took turns at Beck y.

Tom my o pened up the door and (Gb)saw his Beck y (Db)cry in’.

The torn dress, the shat tered look was more than he could (Ab)stand.

He (Db)reached a bove the fire place and took (Gb)down his dad dy’s (Db)pic ture.

As his tears fell on his dad dy’s face, he (Ab)heard these words a gain:

“Prom ise me, son, not to do the things I’ve (Db)done.

(Gb)Walk a way from (Db)trou ble if you can.

(Db)It won’t mean you’re weak if you turn the oth er cheek.

I hope you’re old e (Gb)nough to un der stand:

Son, (Ab7)you don’t have to fight to be a man.”

The (D)Gat lin boys just laughed at him when he (G)walked in to the bar room.

One of them got up and met him half way ’cross the floor.

When (D)Tom my turned a round they said, “Hey (G)look!

Ol’ Yel low’s (D)leav in’.”

Twen ty years of crawl in’ was (G)bot tled up in (D)side him.

He was n’t hold in’ noth in’ back he let ’em have it all.

When (D)Tom my left the bar room not a (G)Gat lin boy was (D)stand in’.

He said, “This one’s for Beck y,” as he (A)watched the last one (D)fall.

“I prom ised you, Dad, not to do the things you (D)done.

I (G)walk a way from (D)trou ble when I can.

Now (D)please don’t think I’m weak, I did n’t turn the oth er cheek.

And, Pop pa, I sure (G)hope you un der stand:

Some (A7)times you got ta fight when you’re a man.”

Ev ’ry one con sid ered him the (G)cow ard of the (CN.C.)coun ty.

Coward Of The County — Simple Sheet Music

9 people have learned this song

"Coward Of The County" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of C, 176 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Coward Of The County”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Coward Of The County"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Coward Of The County" by Kenny Rogers played in?
Coward Of The County is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Coward Of The County"?
The arrangement plays at 176 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Coward Of The County" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Coward Of The County"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Coward Of The County"?
"Coward Of The County" was originally performed by Kenny Rogers. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Coward Of The County"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: A, A7, Ab, Ab7, C, D, Db, F, +3 more.
What other songs by Kenny Rogers can I play here?
Try "SHE BELIEVES IN ME", "SWEET MUSIC MAN", "THROUGH THE YEARS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Coward Of The County". Key of C, 176 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.