Come A Little Closer

by Dierks Bentley
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

Come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

I feel like lay in’ you (F)down

of on a (F)bed of sweet sics sur (Bb)ren der, me and where we can (F)work it all out.

I There ain’t noth in’ that love can’t fix.

and Girl, na it’s right here at our (Bb)fin ger tips.

So, come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

I feel like lay in’ you (F)down.

Come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

I feel like let tin’ go (F)down.

of ev ’ry (F)thing that stands sics be (Bb)tween us me and the love we (F)used it to know.

I wan na touch you like a ing rain

I let na it wash er all the (Bb)hurt a way.

So, come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

I feel like let pin’ tin’ (F)down.

(F)go.

If there’s (Bb)still a chance, then take my hand and we’ll (F)steal a way

off in (Bb)to the night till we make things right.

The (Gm7)sun’s gon na rise

on a (C)bet ter day.

(F)down.

Come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

just a lit tle bit clos er, ba by.

Come a lit tle clos er, ba by,

I feel like lay in’ you (F)down.

Come A Little Closer by Dierks Bentley

1 person has learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of F at 86 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Come A Little Closer”

What key is "Come A Little Closer" in?
"Come A Little Closer" by Dierks Bentley is in the key of F with a tempo of 86 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "Come A Little Closer" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "Come A Little Closer" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
How long does it take to learn "Come A Little Closer" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Dierks Bentley can I play here?
Try "LONG TRIP ALONE", "I HOLD ON", "COME A LITTLE CLOSER". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.