Christmas Day

by The Beach Boys
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Christmas Day

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

The (Bb)Christ mas spir it grows with each new day,

and (Cm)it’s so (F)close, but seems so (F)far a way.

And yet it comes on ly once a year,

and ’fore you (Gm)know it it’s al read y here.

The streets are (Gm)filled with laugh ter and so man y hearts are gay.

(Bb)Ev ’ry bod y (Bbmaj7)helps to make the (Bbmaj7)spir it bright.

The (Cm7)hous es turn (F7)on their Christ mas (F7)lights at night.

It’s worth the (Eb)wait, the whole year through,

just to (Bb)make hap py some one like you,

and I’ll (Cm7)nev er out (F7)grow the thrill of (F7)Christ mas day.

It’s worth the (Eb)wait, the whole year through,

just to (Bb)make hap py some one like you,

and I’ll (Cm7)nev er out (F7)grow the thrill of (F7)Christ mas day.

Christmas Day — Simple Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

"Christmas Day" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of Bb, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Christmas Day”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Christmas Day"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Christmas Day" by The Beach Boys played in?
Christmas Day is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Christmas Day"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Christmas Day" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Christmas Day"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Christmas Day"?
"Christmas Day" was originally performed by The Beach Boys. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Christmas Day"?
This arrangement uses 14 chords: Bb, Bb6, Bb7, Bbmaj7, C7, Cm, Cm7, Dm, +6 more.
What other songs by The Beach Boys can I play here?
Try "GOOD VIBRATIONS", "PET SOUNDS", "DO YOU WANT TO DANCE?". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Christmas Day". Key of Bb, 120 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.