Cheek To Cheek

by Irving Berlin
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Cheek To Cheek

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Heav en,

I’m in (C)heav en.

And my (C)heart beats (G7)so that (F#dim7)I can (C)hard ly (Bb7)speak.

And I (G7)seem to find the hap pi ness I (Bb)seek

when we’re (Dm7)out to geth er (G7)danc ing cheek to (C)cheek.

Heav en,

I’m in (C)heav en.

And the cares that hung a round me through the (Bb7)week

seem to (G7)van ish like a gam bler’s luck y (Bb)streak

when we’re (Dm7)out to geth er (G7)danc ing cheek to (C)cheek.

Oh, I (G7)love to climb a (C)moun tain, and to (G7)reach the high est (C)peak, but it (G7)does n’t thrill me (C)half as much as danc ing cheek to (C)cheek.

Oh, I (G7)love to go out (C)fish ing in a (G7)riv er or a (C)creek, but I (G7)don’t en joy it (C)half as much as danc ing cheek to (C)cheek.

Oh, I (C)cheek.

(Cm)Dance with me,

I want my (Ab7)arm a bout you.

The (Fdim7)charm a bout you will (Am)car ry (Am7)me (D7)through (G7)to (C)heav en,

I’m in (C)heav en.

And my (C)heart beats (G7)so that (F#dim7)I can (C)hard ly (Bb7)speak.

And I (G7)seem to find the hap pi ness I (Bb)seek

when we’re (Dm7)out to geth er (G7)danc ing cheek to (C)cheek.

Cheek To Cheek — Piano Lead Sheet

3 people have learned this song

"Cheek To Cheek" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of C, 160 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Cheek To Cheek”

Where are the chord symbols for "Cheek To Cheek" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Cheek To Cheek" is in C.
What key is "Cheek To Cheek" by Irving Berlin played in?
Cheek To Cheek is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Cheek To Cheek"?
The arrangement plays at 160 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Cheek To Cheek" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Cheek To Cheek"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Cheek To Cheek"?
"Cheek To Cheek" was originally performed by Irving Berlin. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Irving Berlin can I play here?
Try "MARIE", "A PRETTY GIRL IS LIKE A MELODY", "A COUPLE OF SWELLS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Cheek To Cheek" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Cheek To Cheek" is in the key of C at 160 BPM.
What chords are in "Cheek To Cheek"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of C, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.