Candle In The Wind

by Elton John
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Sing this song instead β€” backing track for β€œCandle In The Wind”
Backing track + lyrics β€” toggle the vocal, change the key, practice singing over piano.

Other arrangements of Candle In The Wind

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

(F)Good bye, Nor ma Jean.

Though I nev er (Bb)you knew you at all, you had the grace to ed a (F)hold your self

while (F)those a round you crawled.

They crawled out of the (F)wood work

and they whis pered in to your brain.

They set you on a (F)tread mill and they (F)made i you change your name.

in the nude.

And it (C)seems to me you (C7)lived your life like a (F)can dle in the (Bb)wind,

nev er (F)know ing who to cling to

when the (C)rain set in.

And I (Bb)would have liked to’ve known you but I was just a (Dm)kid.

Your can dle burned out (C)long be fore

your (Bb)leg end ev er did.

(F)Lone li ness was tough, the tough est role (Bb)you ev you er played.

Hol ly wood grace to ed a (F)su per star

and (F)pain was the you paid.

And e ven when you (F)died, work

and oh, the press still hound ed you.

All the pa pers had (F)to say was that (F)made i you change was found in the nude.

And it (C)seems to me you (C7)lived your life like a (F)can dle in the (Bb)wind,

nev er (F)know ing who to cling to

when the (C)rain set in.

And I (Bb)would have liked to’ve known you but I was just a (Dm)kid.

Your can dle burned out (C)long be fore

your (Bb)leg end ev er did.

(F)Good bye Nor ma Jean.

Though I nev er knew you at all, you had the grace to (F)hold your self

while (F)those a round you crawled.

(F)Good bye, Nor ma Jean, from the young man in the (Bb)twen ty sec ond row, who sees you as some thing (F)more than sex ual, more than just our Mar i (Bb)lyn Mon roe.

And it

I (Bb)would have liked to know you.

Oh, but (Dm)I was just a kid, your can dle burned out (C)long be fore

your (Bb)leg end ev er did.

Candle In The Wind β€” Piano Lead Sheet

4 people have learned this song

"Candle In The Wind" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of F, 120 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About β€œCandle In The Wind”

Where are the chord symbols for "Candle In The Wind" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Candle In The Wind" is in F.
What key is "Candle In The Wind" by Elton John played in?
Candle In The Wind is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Candle In The Wind"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Candle In The Wind" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Candle In The Wind"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Candle In The Wind"?
"Candle In The Wind" was originally performed by Elton John. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Elton John can I play here?
Try "SOMEONE SAVED MY LIFE TONIGHT", "CROCODILE ROCK", "BURN DOWN THE MISSION". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Candle In The Wind" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Candle In The Wind" is in the key of F at 120 BPM.
What chords are in "Candle In The Wind"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of F, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.