Brown Eyed Girl

by Van Morrison
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Brown Eyed Girl

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Hey where did we (C)go pened

days when the rains came, my own.

go down in the hol (C)low, er day,

with a play in’ a new game.

o.

Laugh ing and a’ (C)run ning, hey hey some hid skip ping and a’ (D)jump ing, wall, it,

in the mis ty morn ing fog with

our all a long (D)hearts a’ thump ing and you,

with (D)you, my brown eyed girl.

You my

brown eyed girl.

So What ev er (C)hap pened

to day and so slow, my own.

go ing down the old (C)mine, er day,

with a tran sis tor ra di o.

Stand ing in the (C)sun light laugh ing, some times ing be hind a (D)rain bow’s ’bout it,

slip ping and a’ slid ing hey hey

our all a be (D)the wa ter di with you,

with (D)you, my brown eyed girl.

You my

brown eyed girl.

Do you re mem ber when

we used to sing.

Sha la la la la la la la la la la la la.

Sha la la la la la la la la la la la la

la te da.

Brown Eyed Girl β€” Simple Sheet Music

9 people have learned this song

"Brown Eyed Girl" in simplified sheet music format β€” the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of G, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œBrown Eyed Girl”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Brown Eyed Girl"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music β€” same song, less visual density.
What key is "Brown Eyed Girl" by Van Morrison played in?
Brown Eyed Girl is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Brown Eyed Girl"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Brown Eyed Girl" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Brown Eyed Girl"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Brown Eyed Girl"?
"Brown Eyed Girl" was originally performed by Van Morrison. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Brown Eyed Girl"?
This arrangement uses 4 chords: C, D, Em, G. Only a handful of chords β€” beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Van Morrison can I play here?
Try "SOMEONE LIKE YOU", "TUPELO HONEY", "INTO THE MYSTIC". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords β€” helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Brown Eyed Girl". Key of G, 120 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below β€” like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.