Beyond The Sea

by Bobby Darin
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Sing this song instead — backing track for “Beyond The Sea”
Backing track + lyrics — toggle the vocal, change the key, practice singing over piano.

Other arrangements of Beyond The Sea

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Some (F)where

(C7)be yond the (F)sea,

(Dm)some (Bb)where (C7)wait ing for (A7)me,

(C)my lov er (F)stands on (Dm)gold en sands

and (C)watch es the (Dm)ships (Bb)that go (G7)sail

(C7)ing.

Some (F)where

(C7)be yond the (F)sea,

(Dm)he’s (Bb)there (C7)watch ing for (A7)me.

(C)If I could (F)fly like (Dm)birds on (D)high,

then (C)straight to his (Dm)arms (Bb)I’d go (Gm7)sail

(F)ing.

It’s (A)far

(E7)be yond a (A)star;

(F#m)it’s (D)near (E7)be yond the (A)moon.

(G7)I (C)know

(G7)be yond a (C)doubt,

(Am)my (F)heart will (G7)lead me there (C)soon.

We’ll (F)meet, I (Dm)know we’ll (Bb)meet (C7)be yond the (F)shore;

(Dm)we’ll (Bb)kiss (C7)just as be fore.

(C)Hap py we’ll (F)be be (Dm)yond the sea,

and (C)nev er a (Dm)gain (Bb)I’ll go (C7)sail

(F)ing.

Some (F)where

(C7)be yond the (F)sea,

(Dm)some (Bb)where (C7)wait ing for (A7)me,

(C)my lov er (F)stands on (Dm)gold en sands

and (C)watch es the (Dm)ships (Bb)that go (G7)sail

(C7)ing.

Some (F)where

(C7)be yond the (F)sea,

(Dm)she’s (Bb)there (C7)watch ing for (A7)me.

(C)If I could (F)fly like (Dm)birds on (D)high,

then (C)straight to her (Dm)arms (Bb)I’d go (Gm7)sail

(F)ing.

It’s (A)far

(E7)be yond a (A)star;

(F#m)it’s (D)near (E7)be yond the (A)moon.

(G7)I (C)know

(G7)be yond a (C)doubt,

(Am)my (F)heart will (G7)lead me there (C)soon.

We’ll (F)meet, I (Dm)know we’ll (Bb)meet (C7)be yond the (F)shore;

(Dm)we’ll (Bb)kiss (C7)just as be fore.

(C)Hap py we’ll (F)be be (Dm)yond the sea,

and (C)nev er a (Dm)gain (Bb)I’ll go (C7)sail

(F)ing.

Some (C7)sail

(F)ing.

Beyond The Sea — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

5 people have learned this song

Learn "Beyond The Sea" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of Bb, 110 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Beyond The Sea”

Can I play "Beyond The Sea" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Beyond The Sea" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Beyond The Sea" by Bobby Darin played in?
Beyond The Sea is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Beyond The Sea"?
The arrangement plays at 110 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Beyond The Sea" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Beyond The Sea"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Beyond The Sea"?
"Beyond The Sea" was originally performed by Bobby Darin. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Bobby Darin can I play here?
Try "EIGHTEEN YELLOW ROSES", "ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS", "THINGS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Beyond The Sea"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Beyond The Sea" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "Beyond The Sea"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Beyond The Sea" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.