Barely Breathing

by Duncan Sheik
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Barely Breathing

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Well, I know what you’re do (Em7)ing.

I see it all too (A)clear.

I on ly taste the sa line when I kiss a way your (D)tears.

You real ly had me go (Em7)ing, wish ing on a (A)star.

The black holes that sur (C)round you are heav i er by (D)far.

I be lieved in your con (Em7)fu sion, so com plete ly (A)torn.

It must have been that (C)yes ter day was the day that I was (D)born.

There’s not much to ex (Em7)am ine, noth ing left to (A)hide.

You real ly can’t be se ri ous, you have to ask me (D)why

Will I say er good bye.

’Cause I am bare ly (C)breath ing, and I can’t find the air.

Don’t know who I’m (Am7)kid ding, i mag in ing you (Fmaj9)care.

And I could stand here (C)wait ing, ooh, for an oth er day.

I don’t sup pose it’s worth the price, it’s worth the price, the price that I would pay.

And ev ’ry one keeps (Em7)ask ing what’s it all a (A)bout.

It used to be so (C)cer tain.

day was Now I can’t fig it (D)out.

What not this at trac (Em7)tion?

ine, Don’t it fill the (A)day?

And noth ing left to rea son, ous, and on ly you to (D)blame.

Will it ev er good change?

’Cause I am bare ly (C)breath ing, and I can’t find the air.

Don’t know who I’m (Am7)kid ding, i mag in ing you (Fmaj9)care.

And I could stand here (C)wait ing, ooh, for an oth er day.

I don’t sup pose it’s worth the price, it’s worth the price, the price that I would pay.

And ev ’ry one keeps

But I’m think ing it (G)o ver an y (Am)way.

I’m think ing it (C)o ver an y way.

(Fmaj7)Oh.

I come to find

I may nev er know.

A chang ing mind,

is it friend or foe?

I rise a bove,

I sink be low,

and ev ’ry time

you come and go.

Please don’t

come and go.

’Cause I am bare ly

And I know what you’re do ing.

I see it all too clear.

Barely Breathing — Simple Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"Barely Breathing" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of E, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Barely Breathing”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Barely Breathing"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Barely Breathing" by Duncan Sheik played in?
Barely Breathing is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Barely Breathing"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Barely Breathing" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Barely Breathing"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Barely Breathing"?
"Barely Breathing" was originally performed by Duncan Sheik. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Duncan Sheik can I play here?
Try "BARELY BREATHING", "TOUCH ME", "DON'T DO SADNESS/BLUE WIND". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Barely Breathing". Key of E, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.