Bang The Drum All Day

by Todd Rundgren
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Bang The Drum All Day

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(G)I don’t want to work.

I (F)want to (G)bang on the drum all day.

(G)I don’t want to play.

I just (F)want to (G)bang on the drum (F)all day.

When Ev er since I was a ti ny boy, fool; I (Em)don’t the want no can dy, I I don’t need no toy.

And I I took a stick ing and an old cof fee can; but I (A)bang on that thing till I got (C7)blis ters on my hand be cause...

why...

(G)I don’t want to work.

I (F)want to (G)bang on the drum all day.

(G)I don’t want to play.

I just (F)want to (G)bang on the drum (F)all day.

When I get old I er, they think I’m a work, I (Em)feel the teach er told me I should stay af ter school.

And I She caught me pound ing on the desk with my hand, and my (A)licks was so hot I made the (C7)teach er wan na dance.

And that’s why...

(C7)was the boss ’s head be cause...

(G)bang on the drum (F)all day.

Bang The Drum All Day — Simple Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"Bang The Drum All Day" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of G, 128 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Bang The Drum All Day”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Bang The Drum All Day"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Bang The Drum All Day" by Todd Rundgren played in?
Bang The Drum All Day is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Bang The Drum All Day"?
The arrangement plays at 128 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Bang The Drum All Day" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Bang The Drum All Day"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Bang The Drum All Day"?
"Bang The Drum All Day" was originally performed by Todd Rundgren. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Todd Rundgren can I play here?
Try "Love Is the Answer", "A Dream Goes On Forever", "Hello, It's Me". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Bang The Drum All Day". Key of G, 128 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.