Away In A Manger

by Traditional
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Away In A Manger

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

A (D)way in a (D)man ger, no (E)crib for a (D)bed,

the (D)lit tle Lord (G)Je sus laid (C)down His sweet (D7)head.

The (D)stars in the (D)bright sky looked (E)down where He (D)lay.

The (D)lit tle Lord (Em)Je sus a (D7)sleep on the (G)hay.

The (D)cat tle are (D)low ing, the (E)ba by a (D)wakes,

but (D)lit tle Lord (G)Je sus no (C)cry ing He (D7)makes.

I (D)love Thee Lord (D)Je sus look (E)down from the (D)sky.

And (D)stay by my (Em)side un til (D7)morn ing is (G)nigh.

Be (G)there.

Away In A Manger โ€” Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

1 person has learned this song

Learn "Away In A Manger" on piano with easy notes โ€” perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of G, 92 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œAway In A Mangerโ€

Can I play "Away In A Manger" without reading sheet music?
Yes โ€” Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, Eโ€ฆ) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Away In A Manger" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Away In A Manger" by Traditional played in?
Away In A Manger is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Away In A Manger"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Away In A Manger" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Away In A Manger"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Away In A Manger"?
"Away In A Manger" was originally performed by Traditional. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Traditional can I play here?
Try "Bury Me Beneath the Willow", "DECK THE HALLS", "WE SHALL OVERCOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Away In A Manger"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard โ€” no music reading needed. "Away In A Manger" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "Away In A Manger"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Away In A Manger" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.