Are You Sincere

by Elvis Presley
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Are You Sincere

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Are you sin (Cmaj7)cere

when you (F)say,

“I (G)love you?”

Are you sin (Cmaj7)cere

when you (F)say

“I’ll be (G)true?”

Do you (C)mean

ev ’ry (C7)word

that (F)my

ears have (Fm)heard?

I’d like to (F)know

which way to (C)go,

will our love (Dm7)grow,

are you sin (C)cere?

(CN.C.)Are you sin (Cmaj7)cere

when you (F)say

you (G)miss me?

Are you sin (Cmaj7)cere

ev ’ry (F)time

you kiss (G)me?

And are (C)you

real ly (C7)mine

ev’ry (F)day,

all the (Fm)time?

I’d like to (F)know

which way to (C)go,

will our love (Dm7)grow,

are you sin (C)cere?

(CN.C.)Are you sin (C)cere?

Do you mean

ev ’ry (C7)word

that (F)my

ears have (Fm)heard?

I’d like to (F)know

which way to (C)go,

will our love (Dm7)grow?

Are (G)you sin (C)cere?

Are You Sincere — Classic Piano Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

Read "Are You Sincere" by Elvis Presley in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of C. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 105 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Are You Sincere”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "Are You Sincere"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature C. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "Are You Sincere" by Elvis Presley played in?
Are You Sincere is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Are You Sincere"?
The arrangement plays at 105 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Are You Sincere" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Are You Sincere"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Are You Sincere"?
"Are You Sincere" was originally performed by Elvis Presley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Elvis Presley can I play here?
Try "C'MON EVERYBODY", "A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION", "BURNING LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "Are You Sincere" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature C, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 105 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.