A Million Miles Away

by Rihanna
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

Here we lay

face to face

once a gain.

The si lence cuts

like a knife as we pre tend.

And I’m (Bb)won d’rin’ who will be the first to (C)say what we both know.

We’re just (Bb)hold in’ on to could have beens that we (Gsus)should be let ting go.

It feels like you’re a (A)mil lion miles a way

as you’re ly in’ (Gmaj9)here with me to night,

and I can’t e ven (A)find the words to say

I can find a (Gmaj9)way to make it right.

And we both know that the (A)sto ry’s end ing.

We play the part but we’re (Gmaj9)just pre tend ing.

And I can hide the (A)tears ’cause e ven though you’re (F6)here, feels like you’re a (G)mil lion miles a way,

a way, yeah.

Was it me, or was it you that broke a way?

From where we were, it’s like the sea sons, love has changed.

And ev ’ry (Bb)time I think a bout it,

it (C)tears me up in side

like the (Bb)riv ers of e mo tion, but I got (Gsus)no more tears to cry.

We can (Bm9)try to talk it o ver, but we (Dmaj7)walked that road be fore.

Boy, our (Gmaj7)song is playin’ its last note

and (Em7)we both know for sure

that it’s (C)time to close that door.

It feels like you’re a (A)mil lion miles a way

as you’re ly in’ (Gmaj9)here with me to night,

and I can’t e ven (A)find the words to say

I can find a (Gmaj9)way to make it right.

We both know that the (A)sto ry’s end ing.

We play the part, but we’re (Gmaj9)just pre tend ing.

And I can hide the (A)tears ’cause e ven though you’re (F6)here, feels like you’re a (G)mil lion miles a (D)way.

Hey,

yeah,

a (G)mil lion miles

a way.

A Million Miles Away by Rihanna

73 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of D at 60 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “A Million Miles Away”

What key is "A Million Miles Away" in?
"A Million Miles Away" by Rihanna is in the key of D with a tempo of 60 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "A Million Miles Away" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "A Million Miles Away" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "A Million Miles Away"?
This arrangement of "A Million Miles Away" uses 15 chords: A, Bb, Bm7, Bm9, C, D, Dmaj7, Em7, +7 more.
How long does it take to learn "A Million Miles Away" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Rihanna can I play here?
Try "REHAB", "S.O.S.", "UNFAITHFUL". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.